pharaoh fortune slot
ExamNotes.net
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
November 18, 2017, 01:51:04 PM

Login with username, password and session length
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  ExamNotes.net
|-+  Microsoft (MCSE, MCSD, MOUS, MCAD)
| |-+  MCSE elective exams
| | |-+  Exchange server 2000
| | | |-+  120 day copy of Exchange
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] 2 Print
Author Topic: 120 day copy of Exchange  (Read 3100 times)
Spides
Never stop a volunteer.
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 550

2


View Profile WWW
« on: October 18, 2002, 10:57:26 PM »

I've ordered the Microsoft Exchange kit 2000 kit, with the 120 day evaluation copy of Exchange. Is there anyway around the 120 day thing, I've heard it runs on your system clock. Will changing this continue it to run after 120 days etc. I passed this exam yesterday with 888. Just looking to swat up on what I learnt. The old don't use lose it scenario!! After passing 70-210, 70-215, 70-218 the old 70-224 got me my MCSA Cheesy
Logged

Johnny5Alive
Here's Johnny!
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 250

2


View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: October 22, 2002, 07:22:49 AM »

No real way around it unfortunatly. Changing your system clock (in BIOS) will help but then what's the point if your dates are always wrong.
I suggest partitioning your drive and install 2 operating systems...1 for normal day to day and the other to install LAB type stuff on it. Put your eval copy of Exchange on that partition. When 120 days is up, format the partion and start again.
Logged

If you know everything, you'll realise how little you understand.
If you understand everything you'll realise how little you know.

http:// www.epcdns.com
Enforcer
Confusion Master
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 11055


2


View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: October 22, 2002, 07:32:43 AM »

i had the eval copy of proxy server 2.0, which lasted 30 days, had to keep changing time back as i was using on my system at home. worked out having the time wrong was not an issue with proxy but it may be with exchange as all the dates will be wrong. if it's just for a lab then it shouldn't be a prob.
Logged

Confusion Says :

If you wish to play mind games, make sure you have the prerequisite before you start.

Enforcer web site

Admin:
En4cer

BMW Carputers

Super M
jaykerr
Junior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 9

0


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: October 31, 2002, 09:18:51 AM »

I am not entirely sure if it will work
, but i have installed evalation copies of 2k pro and it work if you change your clock forward and then install the software and then revert back to your correct time

Try it, its worth a shot


Regards
James
Logged
Enforcer
Confusion Master
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 11055


2


View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: November 01, 2002, 06:02:51 AM »

Hmmmmm, interesting idea, have got 120 day .NET sever might give that a go Smiley
Logged

Confusion Says :

If you wish to play mind games, make sure you have the prerequisite before you start.

Enforcer web site

Admin:
En4cer

BMW Carputers

Super M
jaykerr
Junior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 9

0


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: November 01, 2002, 01:44:02 PM »

let me know if it works for you

later
Logged
jeff_j_black
that's what "THEY" said..
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2723

2


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: November 25, 2002, 01:49:17 PM »

Does anyone have a comment on the proposed soulution above? Did it work?
Logged
Enforcer
Confusion Master
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 11055


2


View Profile WWW
« Reply #7 on: November 26, 2002, 05:41:08 AM »

haven't had chance to try it yet, may give it a go over the weekend, when i can get one of my PC's free of other stuff Wink
Logged

Confusion Says :

If you wish to play mind games, make sure you have the prerequisite before you start.

Enforcer web site

Admin:
En4cer

BMW Carputers

Super M
thecomeons
infrequent visitor
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 6780

2


View Profile WWW
« Reply #8 on: March 28, 2003, 08:57:34 AM »

well. does it work?
Logged

i couldn't get it up until i visited examnotes.net
Enforcer
Confusion Master
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 11055


2


View Profile WWW
« Reply #9 on: March 28, 2003, 10:47:00 AM »

still haven'e had opp to try it, PC has now been used for something else, will try again sometime this year. Cheesy.


might be trying W2K Server with ISA server eval over next couple of weeks.
Logged

Confusion Says :

If you wish to play mind games, make sure you have the prerequisite before you start.

Enforcer web site

Admin:
En4cer

BMW Carputers

Super M
Deja-vue
Challenge Everything
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3254

2


View Profile WWW
« Reply #10 on: March 28, 2003, 11:18:44 AM »

I never work with eval-versions, but what if you make a Ghost-Image of the entire System on another Partition, then restore from there, if the Time comes?
I usually burn complete System-images of my Customers on DVD-R, then, if they hose the System, i restore it using Ghost 2003.
Just a thought.
Smiley
Logged

Enforcer
Confusion Master
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 11055


2


View Profile WWW
« Reply #11 on: March 28, 2003, 12:17:36 PM »

Quote
Originally posted by Deja-vue
I never work with eval-versions, but what if you make a Ghost-Image of the entire System on another Partition, then restore from there, if the Time comes?
I usually burn complete System-images of my Customers on DVD-R, then, if they hose the System, i restore it using Ghost 2003.
Just a thought.
Smiley



why would they hose the system? does it get very hot? install some more fans Wink
Logged

Confusion Says :

If you wish to play mind games, make sure you have the prerequisite before you start.

Enforcer web site

Admin:
En4cer

BMW Carputers

Super M
LawK
Junior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 5

0


View Profile
« Reply #12 on: April 02, 2003, 12:49:49 PM »

hi Spides,
          u said u passed the test with 888 marks. so the result slip print out the marks of your test?
Logged
Enforcer
Confusion Master
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 11055


2


View Profile WWW
« Reply #13 on: April 03, 2003, 12:49:35 PM »

Quote
Originally posted by LawK
hi Spides,
          u said u passed the test with 888 marks. so the result slip print out the marks of your test?


they used to. but now you just get pass or fail
Logged

Confusion Says :

If you wish to play mind games, make sure you have the prerequisite before you start.

Enforcer web site

Admin:
En4cer

BMW Carputers

Super M
Spides
Never stop a volunteer.
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 550

2


View Profile WWW
« Reply #14 on: April 03, 2003, 07:42:53 PM »

Yeah but I did the Exchange exam in October last year. I've done some since 216 217 next week and there all straight pass/fail which I think is a XXXXX...
Logged

Pages: [1] 2 Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.13 | SMF © 2006-2011, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!