pharaoh fortune slot
ExamNotes.net
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
November 18, 2017, 06:58:22 PM

Login with username, password and session length
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  ExamNotes.net
|-+  Microsoft (MCSE, MCSD, MOUS, MCAD)
| |-+  MCSE elective exams
| | |-+  70-081 Exchange 5.5
| | | |-+  King Aztek's notes
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: King Aztek's notes  (Read 1285 times)
Webmaster
Founder of ExamNotes
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1233

2


View Profile WWW
« on: February 06, 2000, 04:52:00 PM »

hi again,just took the exchange today 9/15/99 and passed it with a 700 passing score 633 i would like to post some questions i had on the test for all of you who are interested in taking the exchange exam... here we go.

1. A IIS Server's hard disk is slow. You add a second, faster hard disk. You are required to back up the information store. The optional desired results are:

1)You want to be able to restore all data up to the moment of failure if the first disk fails 2)Optimize user response time.

To accomplish this you use NT Backup to perform a full backup weekly and incremental backups daily. Disable circular logging. Place the directory database and the directory transaction logs on the first disk. Place the info. store and info. store transaction logs on the second. What results does this accomplish?

Variations on this question involved enabling circular logging, putting the logs on both disks and have the transaction logs on the slow disk. If you enable circular logging you can only recover to the last full backup. If you distribute the logs across the disks you can only recover to the last full backup. If you have the transaction logs on the slow disk you won't optimize user response time.

2. You want to set up Exchange for your company. You have a bunch of remote users who work from home that will use the Internet Mail client to communicate with internal users and Internet users. You are required to

1)Establish messaging connectivity between your company and the Internet 2)Protect the network from outside attackers

The optional results you're looking for are:

1)Provide the remote users working from home with full Internet email access. 2)The Exchange server can't act as an SMTP relay host for unauthorized users.


To accomplish this you Install the IMS and a firewall. You allow Pop3 and SMTP traffic through the firewall. Enable SMTP routing, but only route messages addressed to your domain as inbound. What required and optional results will you get with the proposed solution?


Variations on this question involved changing the client piece to Outlook(no LDAP) and stating that contractors without mailboxes need to access the GAL (LDAP). Keep in mind that for remote users to get any work done Port 135 (RPC) will need to be enabled or Port 110 for POP3. Port 25 for SMTP will also have to be enable to pass through the firewall. If you don't enable SMTP rerouting on the Exchange server then the remote users won't be able to send mail to anyone outside of the GAL. To prevent SMTP routing by undesirables, configure Accept or Reject by host. If you need to use LDAP you'll also have to let traffic pass to Port 389 through the firewall.


3. The backup of of your Information Store fails and you get an event 8010 error message. What utility would you use to fix the problem?

a. MTAcheck b. Isinteg c. Scandisk D. Edbutil (correct)

4. You have a Unix SMTP host in a remote office that is configured to only send mail to your Exchange server located in the main office. How can you set up iis to send mail to both the Internet and the Unix host?

a. Configure the IMS to use DNS to deliver all messages B. By selecting the Use DNS option in the connections page of the IMS and specifying the the Unix host in the Specify Email Domain option. (correct) c. Configure the IMS to forward all messages to the Unix host. d. by choosing the Do not reoute incoming SMTP mail option.

5. Your network has hundreds of users. You have just installed Microsoft Exchange Server on five servers. You would like clients to connect to this one server and perform an over-the-network installation. But you would like the clients to have the option during their installations to select any of the five Exchange servers. How would you do that?

a. Leave the Exchange Server field blank in DEFAULT.PRF. b. Enter "any" in the Exchange Server field in DEFAULT.PRF. c. Delete the Exchange Server field in DEFAULT.PRF. D*. Configure separate shares for each server and set the default in DEFAULT.PRF accordingly.

6. Patty has a laptop computer that she uses both at the office and when out of office doing work. Your network uses IPX as its only network protocol. Your Microsoft Exchange Server has two network adapters. One adapter is connected to the internal LAN and uses IPX. The other adapter is connected to an outside WAN and uses TCP/IP. Users on the internal LAN use Microsoft Outlook to connect to the Microsoft Exchange Server. When these users attempt to connect to the Microsoft Exchange Server, it takes up to 10 minutes to connect and to send mail. What can be done to reduce the time to connect and send mail?

a. Bind TCP/IP to the network adapter of each client computer. b. Bind TCP/IP to the internal network adapter of the Microsoft Exchange Server. c. Change the RPC binding order on the Microsoft Exchange Server. D*. Change the RPC binding order on each client computer.

7. An IMAP4 client connects to your Exchange server and receives an error message stating that the message size is unknown. Which of the following should you do to fix this problem?

a. Enable MCIS. b. Increase the Idle-Timeout. c. Use Plain-Text authentication. D*. Clear the "Enable fast message retrieval" check box.

8. Your organization contains two interconnected networks and corresponding Exchange sites named Accounting and Research. Both networks use IPX and TCP/IP. The X.400 Connector is used to connect two sites. No directory replication is configured between the sites. Your Exchange servers have LDAP enabled. The users in the Accounting site report that they cannot access the LDAP directory. You find out that all the users in the Accounting network use only IPX. What can be done to allow the Accounting users to access the LDAP directory?

a. Configure directory replication. b. Configure the Site Connector. c. Install TCP/IP on all the Exchange servers in the Accounting site. D*. Install TCP/IP on all the client computers in the Accounting site.

9. Her laptop is configured with an OST file. She routinely synchronizes her laptop computer with the office server. Patty has identified a public folder that she would like to designate as an offline folder, but she does not see the Synchronization tab among the property pages of that public folder. What does she have to do to enable synchronization with that public folder?

a. The administrator must configure that public for synchronization. b. The owner of the folder must configure it for synchronization. C*. Patty must designate the public folder as a Favorite folder. d. Patty must logoff the server, and the folder will synchronize.

10.Two organizations, Organization A and Organization B, need a long-term coexistence strategy. How could you allow LDAP clients to connect to Organization A and see the directories of both Organization A and Organization B?

a. Directory replication. b. Anonymous access. C*. Select Organization B as the default LDAP referral for Organization A. d. Select Organization A as the default LDAP referral for Organization B.

11.Your organization has multiple Exchange servers. Currently, when users create public folders,they are placed on Server A. After monitoring that server, you notice that its hard disks is almost full. You move all those public folders to Server B. How can you ensure that all future folders will be created on Server B?

a. Delete all new replicas on Server A B*. Configure Server B as the public folder server for all recipients on Server A. c. Use Microsoft Exchange Performance Optimizer to configure Server A as only a private information store server. d. Restrict top-level folder creation on Server A.


12.Deleted Item Retention is enabled on a mailbox. What happens to items when they are deleted?

A*. They become hidden objects in the IS. b. They are placed in TEMP.EDB. c. They go to the Recycle bin on the local computer. d. They are placed in a Personal folder on the local computer.

13.You want to use an X.400 Connector to send messages to a foreign mail system (i.e., a mail system not part of your organization). The computer name of your X.400 Connector bridgehead is 16 characters in length. But the foreign mail will only accept names up to 8 characters. What can you do to remedy this situation?

a. There is nothing you can do. b. Specify a window size of 8. c. Add a custom recipient to the X.400 Connector. D*. Enter an 8 character name in the Local MTA field on the Override page.

14.Your Exchange site uses custom attributes that should not be replicated to other sites. How would you configure your site to accomplish that?

a. Specify only the custom attributes in the DS Site Configuration object. b. Configure the trust level of your recipients container to be higher than the recipient containers in the other sites. c. Configure the permissions on the Directory Replication Connector to be only for the Domain Admins group. D*. Specify all attributes except the custom attributes in the DS Site Configuration object.

15.You will be installing two Exchange sites that will be connected with the X.400 Connector. You do not want administrators from one site to be able to administer the other site. What type of trust relationship, if any would have to be established and what amount of account information exchanged between the two sites?

a. Establish a two-way trust relationship. No account information needs to be exchanged. b. Establish a one-way trust relationship in either direction. Both accounts must have the same name and password. C*. No trust relationship is needed. No account information needs to be exchanged. d. No trust relationship is needed. Account and password information needs to be exchanged.

16.You will be installing a Microsoft Exchange Server and must decide what network segment to place it on. There are four network segments (A, B, C, D), all backboned on an Ethernet switch. Segment A is at 100 Mbps and has zero users. Segment B is at 10Mbps and has 125 users. Segment C is at 10Mbps and has 75 users. Segment D is at 10Mbps and has 150 remote users. What segment would you place the Exchange server on?

A*. Segment A b. Segment B c. Segment C d. Segment D

17.An Internet Service Provider (ISP) has 500 customers. The ISP can support up to 50 concurrent customer connections. The ISP provides messaging services to its customers and its employees by using two Exchange Server computers. Employees use Microsoft Outlook to send and receive messages. Customers use POP3 client applications and Web browsers to send and receive messages. Mailbox accounts are distributed between the two servers as shown in the following table: Exchange Server Computers Number of customer mailboxes Number of employee mailboxes Server A 250 20 Server B 250 0 How many client access licenses must the ISP purchase?

a. 50 b. 120 c. 250 D* 520

18.Company has no tape backup. Standby Exchange server perform file-based backup every night. You create batch file to copy files. What files on the server do you copy ? Choose (3)

A.* directory file (dir.edb) b. checkpoint file c. transaction file D.* Public IS (pub.edb) E.* Private IS (priv.edb) f. Personal IS

19.You have 25 client access licenses. You have just added 10 new users who exlusively access the server remotely. 5 of the users through HTTP, the other through POP clients. How many additional CAL`s do you need to purchase?

a. 0 b. 2 c. 5 D.* 10

20.A user named Jane uses Microsoft Outlook on both her office computer and her home computer. One night at home, Jane connects to her office server in order to read her mail. The next day at the office when Jane attempts to re-read the previous day's mail, there are no messages in her inbox. What is the most likely cause of this situation?

a. Jane's mail was delivered to an OST file on her home computer. b. Jane's home computer is still logged on to the server. c. Jane did not synchronize her mailbox with the server. D.* Jane's mail was delivered to a PST file on her home computer.

21.As the Microsoft Exchange Server administrator for your organization, you are currently creating an X.400 Connector to enable messaging connectivity between two Microsoft Exchange Server sites. For the remote computer, you specify an address that results in the following connection string: "C=US;A= ;P=WHITE;O=BLACK." What does the WHITE property represent?

a. the name of the remote Microsoft Exchange Server domain b. the name of the remote Microsoft Exchange Server computer C.* the name of the remote Microsoft Exchange Server organization d. the name of the remote Microsoft Exchange Server site

22.You have your Exchange server backed up using an offline backup procedure. After a hardware failure of that server, you restore the server using the offline backup tapes. But after the restore is complete, the IS will not start. What do you need to do?

a. Run EDBUTIL. b. Run EDBUTIL with the consistency option. c. Run SCANPST on each user's OST file. D.* Run ISINTEG -Patch.

23.The aliases in your organization are formatted as first initial followed by last name. Management would like the format changed to last name followed by first initial. You also want all new aliases to use this new format. What must you do? (Choose two)

a. disable autonaming b. reset one-off addressing C.*modify all existing aliases D.*modify alias name generation to be %Last%1First.

24.You have created a Microsoft Exchange client network installation point on one of your servers. You want to predetermine the client settings in order to create a standard installation. What do you need to do predefine the user settings of the Exchange client?

A.*edit DEFAULT.PRF and copy this file to the installation share point. b. edit DEFAULT.PRF and copy this file to each user's home directory. c. Edit TEMPLATE.PRF and copy this file to the installation share point. d. Edit TEMPLATE.PRF and copy this file to each user's home directory.

25.Clients on your network use both ipx and tcpip. But for your MS Outlook installation for 32-bit clients, you want them to only use IPX. What file would you have to modify?

a. outlook.prf b. default.prf c. exchng.stf D.*outlook.stf

26.If you wanted all new client installations to be configured to use ipx and not use tcp/ip, you would perform which action?

A.*Use Setup Editor to remove tcp/ip from the RPC binding order. b. Do nothing, that is already the default. c. This can not be done. d. Run SETUP.EXE /A

27.When adding a Microsoft Exchange Server to an existing site, which two pieces of information do you need to know?

A.*The name of an existing Exchange Server in that site and the password for the site service account in that site. b. Organization name and site name. c. Site name and administrator's user account. d. Organization name and administrator's user account.

28.Patty has a laptop computer that she uses both at the office and when out of office doing work. Her laptop is configured with an OST file. She routinely synchronizes her laptop computer with the office server. Patty has identified a public folder that she would like to designate as an offline folder, but she does not see the Synchronization tab among the property pages of that public folder. What does she have to do to enable synchronization with that public folder?

a. The administrator must configure that public for synchronization. b. The owner of the folder must configure it for synchronization. C.*Patty must designate the public folder as a Favorite folder. d. Patty must logoff the server, and the folder will synchronize.

29.You will be using a scripted installation to setup a number of Microsoft Exchange Client applications. You will use Setup Editor to modify EXCHNG.STF. Even though all workstations use both TCP/IP and IPX, you want clients to use only IPX when connection to their Microsoft Exchange servers. What should you do to accomplish that configuration?

A.*Remove TCP/IP from the RPC binding order in the installation script. b. Remove TCP/IP from all workstations. c. Unbind TCP/IP from workstation network adapters. d. Unbind TCP/IP from the Microsoft Exchange server network adapter.

30.An IMAP4 client connects to your Exchange server and receives an error message stating that the message size is unknown. Which of the following should you do to fix this problem?

a. Enable MCIS. b. Increase the Idle-Timeout. c. Use Plain-Text authentication. D.*Clear the "Enable fast message retrieval" check box.

31.Your organization contains two interconnected networks and corresponding Exchange sites named Accounting and Research. Both networks use IPX and TCP/IP. The X.400 Connector is used to connect two sites. No directory replication is configured between the sites. Your Exchange servers have LDAP enabled. The users in the Accounting site report that they cannot access the LDAP directory. You find out that all the users in the Accounting network use only IPX. What can be done to allow the Accounting users to access the LDAP directory?

a. Configure directory replication. b. Configure the Site Connector. c. Install TCP/IP on all the Exchange servers in the Accounting site. D.*Install TCP/IP on all the client computers in the Accounting site.

32.How can you restrict anonymous LDAP access to directory properties of recipients, but still allow Web clients with authenticated names to access those properties?

a. Disable HTTP at the site. B.*Disable anonymous access through the LDAP object. c. Define the Guest account as the anonymous account. d. Temporarily disable LDAP.

33.Management has decided to allow company access to various newsgroups. Your Internet Service Provider can provide full newsgroup access, but they do not configure newsfeeds on a customer-by-customer basis. How would you configure the transfer of the newsfeeds?

a. No transfer type is necessary. b. Configure it for both push and pull. c. Configure it for a push transfer only. D.*Configure it for a full transfer only.

34.Your Exchange server is using TCP/IP and is configured with LDAP, HTTP, and POP3. A firewall sits between your network and the Internet. Your Exchange server, has its name and IP address entered into a public DNS server on the Internet

Your network's firewall prohibits traffic on all ports that are not explicitly allowed. The ports that are open are port 25 (SMTP), port 53 (DNS), port 80 (HTTP), and all ports greater than port 1023.

Management would like users to be able to connect over the Internet to your Exchange server using Microsoft Outlook and LDAP applications. Policy dictates that passwords be transmitted in a secure manner.

Optional Results

While not required, management would like to Web clients that do not support Windows NT Challenge/Response authentication to be able to connect to your Exchange server. Another wish is that POP3 clients could connect to the Exchange server and download their messages.

Proposed Course of Action

Assign port numbers to the Exchange Directory Service and Information Store. Then allow those ports through the firewall. Configure LDAP on the Exchange server to allow anonymous access. Configure the Exchange protocols to use SSL as an authentication method. Allow SSL traffic through the firewall. Allow LDAP traffic (port 389) through the firewall. Allow RPC traffic (port 135) through the firewall All POP3 traffic (port 110) through the firewall.


What result does the proposed solution produce?

A.*The proposed solution produces the required results and the optional results. b. The proposed solution produces the required results and produces only one of the optional results. c. The proposed solution produces the required results but does not produce either of the optional results. d. The proposed solution does not produce the required results.

35.If you wanted to reject certain IP address of Web clients from accessing your Exchange server, what program would you use?

a. Microsoft Exchange Administrator b. Network applet in Control Panel C.*Internet Service Manager <answer> d. Link Monitor

36.You have been asked as the Exchange administrator to set the default display names to LastName FirstName, such as Smith John. Where do you configure that setting?

a. The properties of each object. b. Only on the properties of individual mailboxes. c. Organization properties. D.*Auto Naming property page of the Exchange Administrator program.

37.Your organization has multiple Exchange servers. Currently, when users create public folders, they are placed on Server A. After monitoring that server, you notice that its hard disks is almost full. You move all those public folders to Server B. How can you ensure that all future folders will be created on Server B?

a. Delete all new replicas on Server A B.*Configure Server B as the public folder server for all recipients on Server A. c. Use Microsoft Exchange Performance Optimizer to configure Server A as only a private information store server. d. Restrict top-level folder creation on Server A.

38.Deleted Item Retention is enabled on a mailbox. What happens to items when they are deleted?

A.*They become hidden objects in the IS. b. They are placed in TEMP.EDB. c. They go to the Recycle bin on the local computer. d. They are placed in a Personal folder on the local computer.

39.Your organization performs a complete backup every weekend. You have been asked to add a plan to also backup the system every weekday evening with all the changes made since the weekend backup. You also want to minimize the time it takes to restore a system from the backups. How would you configure Microsoft Windows NT Backup?

a. Set the weekend backup type to Normal. Set each weekday backup type to Incremental. B.*Set the weekend backup type to Normal. Set each weekday backup type to Differential. c. Set the weekend backup type to Copy. Set each weekday backup type to Incremental. d. Set the weekend backup type to Copy. Set each weekday backup type to Differential.

40.Your organization is made up of five Exchange sites. The five sites are connected using a mesh topology. X.400 Connectors are used to connect the sites. Each site also has an Internet Mail Service running. You want to make sure that all outgoing SMTP messages are only sent out of their sites through the IMS server, and not the X.400 Connector. Which of the following would accomplish this?

A.*Create an SMTP address space on each X.400 Connector. Assign a cost of 100 to each SMTP address space. b. Create an X.400 address space on each IMS. Assign a cost of 1 to each X.400 address space. c. Create an X.400 address space on each IMS. Assign a cost of 100 to each X.400 address space. d. Replace the existing address space on each IMS with SMTP address space. Assign a cost of 100 to each SMTP address space.


41.An IMS server sends mail to a Domain-A and a Domain-B. As IMS administrator, you begin to receive reports that Exchange email attachments sent to Domain-B have been arriving as unreadable text. You investigate and find out that the problem does not exist with attachments sent to Domain-A. You also find out that Domain-A uses MIME while Domain-B uses uuencode. How would you fix this problem?

A.*Use the Internet Mail property page and designate uuencode as the encoding method for Domain-B. b. Use the Internet Mail property page and designate MIME as the encoding method for Domain-A. c. Configure Domain-B as SSL d. Configure IMS for SASL.

42.An Exchange user, Anita, sends a message through the Internet to another Exchange user named Brooks at Brooks@sprockets.com. anita receives an NDR stating "Recipient not found: SPROCKETS.COM." You confirm that Brook's mailbox is configured with the email address SMTP:Brooks@sprockets.com. What is the likely problem?

a. Anita's mailbox is not configured with TCP/IP. b. Anita has exceeded her mailbox size. c. Anita's Internet Mail Service has exceeded its licenses. D.*The host sprockets.com is not entered in DNS.

43.Your company has both Microsoft Exchange Server and MS Mail. There will eventually be a migration from Mail to Exchange, but right now you need to come up with a coexistence strategy. Part of that strategy is to make a global distribution list available that contains recipients from both systems. How could you do that?

A.*Create both an MS Mail distribution list that includes all MS Mail users and an Exchange distribution list that includes all Exchange users. Create an Exchange distribution list that includes the both the MS Mail DL and the Exchange DL. b. Create Internet Mail Connectivity between the two systems. Create SMTP custom recipients for each Microsoft Mail user. Create a DL that includes Exchange users and SMTP custom recipients. c. Configure directory synchronization between the two systems. After synchronization has taken place, create a master distribution list on the MS Mail post office. d. Configure directory synchronization between the two systems. After synchronization has taken place, create a master distribution list on the Exchange Server.

44.Your company is made up of two domains, one includes MS Mail and the other has Exchange. Each domain and its message system has about half the users. There are no trust relationships between the two domains. A Microsoft Exchange recipient named Robert uses Microsoft Schedule+ 7.5 to create an appointment that includes a Microsoft Mail user named Shelley. When Robert views the Planner tab, he cannot see Shelley's availability. But Robert can send e-mail to Shelley. What do you need to allow Robert to view Shelley's availability?

a. Establish a two-way trust between the domains. b. Delete and re-create the Microsoft Schedule+ Free/Busy public folder. c. Relocate the Microsoft Mail post office to the same machine as the Exchange server. D.*Configure the Microsoft Schedule+ Free/Busy Connector.

Logged

Webmaster of this site and of
Cert21.com - no other practice exams get any closer to the real thing.
CertPortal.com - IT certification search engine.
MCSE+I, CNA, A+, N+, I-NET+
Webmaster
Founder of ExamNotes
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1233

2


View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: February 06, 2000, 04:53:00 PM »

some more questions for you

You manage two NT domains named Personnel and Resources. The Personnel domain contains all user accounts, while the Resources domain contains all servers. You will be installing Microsoft Exchange Server into the Resources domain. You would like to use the NT user accounts in the Personnel domain with mailboxes on the Exchange server. What type of trust relationship must be established between the two domains?

a. Personnel domain trusts Resources domain

b. Resources domain trusts Personnel domain (?)

c. No trust relationship is needed <answer>

A user named Bill leaves your company due to scandals. Management would like a user named Al to assume his responsibilities. What could you do so that Al can receive Bill's e-mail messages?

a. Make Al's mailbox an alternate recipient for Bill's mailbox. <answer>

b. Disable Bill's user account and give Al profile permission to access Bill's mailbox.

c. Delete Bill's mailbox and forward all undeliverable messages to Al.

d. Create a rule in Bill's mailbox to forward all of Bill's mail to Al. (?)

The aliases in your organization are formatted as first initial followed by last name. Management would like the format changed to last name followed by first initial. You also want all new aliases to use this new format. What must you do? (Choose two)

a. disable autonaming

b. reset one-off addressing

c. modify all existing aliases <answer>

d. modify alias name generation to be %Last%1First. <answer>

You are using the import utility of Microsoft Exchange Admin to modify a large number of existing mailboxes. You want to add an area code to the Telephone-Office2 field of each of these mailboxes. The export information of one of these recipients is listed below:

Obj-Class, Alias Name, Display Name, Telephone-Office1, Telephone-Office2

Mailbox, Mpeterson, Mary Peterson, 801-333-4343, 333-5654

Which field or fields must you include in your import file in order to add an area code to the Telephone-Office2 field? (Choose all that apply)

a. Mode

b. Obj-Class

c. Alias name

d. Display Name

e. Telephone-Office1

f. Telephone-Office2

Answer is A, B, C, F

You have created a Microsoft Exchange client network installation point on one of your servers. You want to predetermine the client settings in order to create a standard installation. What do you need to do predefine the user settings of the Exchange client?

a. edit DEFAULT.PRF and copy this file to the installation share point. <answer>

b. edit DEFAULT.PRF and copy this file to each user's home directory.

c. Edit TEMPLATE.PRF and copy this file to the installation share point.

d. Edit TEMPLATE.PRF and copy this file to each user's home directory.

Clients on your network use both ipx and tcpip. But for your MS Outlook installation for 32-bit clients, you want them to only use IPX. What file would you have to modify?

a. outlook.prf

b. default.prf

c. exchng.stf

d. outlook.stf <answer>

Your network has hundreds of users. You have just installed Microsoft Exchange Server on five servers. You would like clients to connect to this one server and perform an over-the-network installation. But you would like the clients to have the option during their installations to select any of the five Exchange servers. How would you do that?

a. Leave the Exchange Server field blank in DEFAULT.PRF.

b. Enter "any" in the Exchange Server field in DEFAULT.PRF.

c. Delete the Exchange Server field in DEFAULT.PRF.

d. Configure separate shares for each server and set the default in DEFAULT.PRF accordingly. <answer>

If you wanted all new client installations to be configured to use ipx and not use tcp/ip, you would perform which action?

a. Use Setup Editor to remove tcp/ip from the RPC binding order. <answer>

b. Do nothing, that is already the default.

c. This can not be done.

d. Run SETUP.EXE /A

A user named Jane uses Microsoft Outlook on both her office computer and her home computer. One night at home, Jane connects to her office server in order to read her mail. The next day at the office when Jane attempts to re-read the previous day's mail, there are no messages in her inbox. What is the most likely cause of this situation?

a. Jane's mail was delivered to an OST file on her home computer.

b. Jane's home computer is still logged on to the server.

c. Jane did not synchronize her mailbox with the server.

d. Jane's mail was delivered to a PST file on her home computer. <answer>

When adding a Microsoft Exchange Server to an existing site, which two pieces of information do you need to know?

a. The name of an existing Exchange Server in that site and the password for the site service account in that site. <answer>

b. Organization name and site name.

c. Site name and administrator's user account.

d. Organization name and administrator's user account.

Patty has a laptop computer that she uses both at the office and when out of office doing work. Her laptop is configured with an OST file. She routinely synchronizes her laptop computer with the office server. Patty has identified a public folder that she would like to designate as an offline folder, but she does not see the Synchronization tab among the property pages of that public folder. What does she have to do to enable synchronization with that public folder?

a. The administrator must configure that public for synchronization.

b. The owner of the folder must configure it for synchronization.

c. Patty must designate the public folder as a Favorite folder. <answer>

d. Patty must logoff the server, and the folder will synchronize.

You will be using a scripted installation to setup a number of Microsoft Exchange Client applications. You will use Setup Editor to modify EXCHNG.STF. Even though all workstations use both TCP/IP and IPX, you want clients to use only IPX when connection to their Microsoft Exchange servers. What should you do to accomplish that configuration?

a. Remove TCP/IP from the RPC binding order in the installation script. <answer>

b. Remove TCP/IP from all workstations.

c. Unbind TCP/IP from workstation network adapters.

d. Unbind TCP/IP from the Microsoft Exchange server network adapter.

Your network uses IPX as its only network protocol. Your Microsoft Exchange Server has two network adapters. One adapter is connected to the internal LAN and uses IPX. The other adapter is connected to an outside WAN and uses TCP/IP. Users on the internal LAN use Microsoft Outlook to connect to the Microsoft Exchange Server. When these users attempt to connect to the Microsoft Exchange Server, it takes up to 10 minutes to connect and to send mail. What can be done to reduce the time to connect and send mail?

a. Bind TCP/IP to the network adapter of each client computer.

b. Bind TCP/IP to the internal network adapter of the Microsoft Exchange Server.

c. Change the RPC binding order on the Microsoft Exchange Server.

d. Change the RPC binding order on each client computer. <answer>

An IMAP4 client connects to your Exchange server and receives an error message stating that the message size is unknown. Which of the following should you do to fix this problem?

a. Enable MCIS.

b. Increase the Idle-Timeout.

c. Use Plain-Text authentication.

d. Clear the "Enable fast message retrieval" check box. <answer>

Your organization contains two interconnected networks and corresponding Exchange sites named Accounting and Research. Both networks use IPX and TCP/IP. The X.400 Connector is used to connect two sites. No directory replication is configured between the sites. Your Exchange servers have LDAP enabled. The users in the Accounting site report that they cannot access the LDAP directory. You find out that all the users in the Accounting network use only IPX. What can be done to allow the Accounting users to access the LDAP directory?

a. Configure directory replication.

b. Configure the Site Connector.

c. Install TCP/IP on all the Exchange servers in the Accounting site.

d. Install TCP/IP on all the client computers in the Accounting site. <answer>

How can you restrict anonymous LDAP access to directory properties of recipients, but still allow Web clients with authenticated names to access those properties?

a. Disable HTTP at the site.

b. Disable anonymous access through the LDAP object. <answer>

c. Define the Guest account as the anonymous account.

d. Temporarily disable LDAP.

Two organizations, Organization A and Organization B, need a long-term coexistence strategy. How could you allow LDAP clients to connect to Organization A and see the directories of both Organization A and Organization B?

a. Directory replication.

b. Anonymous access.

c. Select Organization B as the default LDAP referral for Organization A. <answer>

d. Select Organization A as the default LDAP referral for Organization B.

Management has decided to allow company access to various newsgroups. Your Internet Service Provider can provide full newsgroup access, but they do not configure newsfeeds on a customer-by-customer basis. How would you configure the transfer of the newsfeeds?

a. No transfer type is necessary.

b. Configure it for both push and pull.

c. Configure it for a push transfer only.

d. Configure it for a full transfer only. <answer>

Your Exchange server is using TCP/IP and is configured with LDAP, HTTP, and POP3. A firewall sits between your network and the Internet. Your Exchange server has its name and IP address entered into a public DNS server on the Internet.

Your network's firewall prohibits traffic on all ports that are not explicitly allowed. The ports that are open are port 25 (SMTP), port 53 (DNS), port 80 (HTTP), and all ports greater than port 1023.

Management would like users to be able to connect over the Internet to your Exchange server using Microsoft Outlook and LDAP applications. Policy dictates that passwords be transmitted in a secure manner.

Optional Results

While not required, management would like to Web clients that do not support Windows NT Challenge/Response authentication to be able to connect to your Exchange server. Another wish is that POP3 clients could connect to the Exchange server and download their messages.

Proposed Course of Action

1. Assign port numbers to the Exchange Directory Service and Information Store. Then allow those ports through the firewall.

2. Configure LDAP on the Exchange server to allow anonymous access.

3. Configure the Exchange protocols to use SSL as an authentication method.

4. Allow SSL traffic through the firewall.

5. Allow LDAP traffic (port 389) through the firewall.

6. Allow RPC traffic (port 135) through the firewall

7. All POP3 traffic (port 110) through the firewall.

What result does the proposed solution produce?

a. The proposed solution produces the required results and the optional results. <answer>

b. The proposed solution produces the required results and produces only one of the optional results.

c. The proposed solution produces the required results but does not produce either of the optional results.

d. The proposed solution does not produce the required results.

If you wanted to prevent anonymous users using LDAP from seeing a particular Exchange attribute, like telephone numbers, where in the Exchange hierarchy would you have to go to prevent this?

a. Information Store Site Configuration.

b. Encryption object.

c. Directory Replication object

d. DS Site Configuration. <answer>

If you wanted to reject certain IP address of Web clients from accessing your Exchange server, what program would you use?

a. Microsoft Exchange Administrator

b. Network applet in Control Panel

c. Internet Service Manager <answer>

d. Link Monitor

You have been asked as the Exchange administrator to set the default display names to LastName FirstName, such as Smith John. Where do you configure that setting?

a. The properties of each object.

b. Only on the properties of individual mailboxes.

c. Organization properties.

d. Auto Naming property page of the Exchange Administrator program. <answer>

Your organization has multiple Exchange servers. Currently, when users create public folders, they are placed on Server A. After monitoring that server, you notice that its hard disks is almost full. You move all those public folders to Server B. How can you ensure that all future folders will be created on Server B?

a. Delete all new replicas on Server A

b. Configure Server B as the public folder server for all recipients on Server A. <answer>

c. Use Microsoft Exchange Performance Optimizer to configure Server A as only a private information store server.

d. Restrict top-level folder creation on Server A.

Deleted Item Retention is enabled on a mailbox. What happens to items when they are deleted?

a. They become hidden objects in the IS. <answer>

b. They are placed in TEMP.EDB.

c. They go to the Recycle bin on the local computer.

d. They are placed in a Personal folder on the local computer.

You have your Exchange server backed up using an offline backup procedure. After a hardware failure of that server, you restore the server using the offline backup tapes. But after the restore is complete, the IS will not start. What do you need to do?

a. Run EDBUTIL.

b. Run EDBUTIL with the consistency option.

c. Run SCANPST on each user's OST file.

d. Run ISINTEG - Patch. <answer>

Your organization has an Exchange server with two disk controllers and hard drives. One hard drive contains the IS databases, the other hard drive has the transaction log files. Circular logging is disabled. One day one of the disk controllers malfunctions and corrupts the IS databases. You made a full backup four days ago, and did three incremental backups since then. The hardware failure took place 12 hours after the last incremental backup. What information can be restored?

a. Only the information stored after the last full backup but prior to the last incremental backup.

b. All information stored prior to the last time the logs were updated. <answer>

c. Only the information stored prior to the last full backup.

d. Only the information stored after the last incremental backup.

Your organization performs a complete backup every weekend. You have been asked to add a plan to also backup the system every weekday evening with all the changes made since the weekend backup. You also want to minimize the time it takes to restore a system from the backups. How would you configure Microsoft Windows NT Backup?

a. Set the weekend backup type to Normal. Set each weekday backup type to Incremental.

b. Set the weekend backup type to Normal. Set each weekday backup type to Differential. <answer>

c. Set the weekend backup type to Copy. Set each weekday backup type to Incremental.

d. Set the weekend backup type to Copy. Set each weekday backup type to Differential.

You are formulating a backup strategy for your company. The computer that will be your Exchange server has two hard drives of equal capacity, with one of the drives significantly faster than the other.

Required result: A requirement of the backup strategy is to perform a complete backup every night.

Optional Result 1: Restore all files at the moment of failure.

Optional Result 2: Minimize server response times for users.

Proposed Solution:

? Place the transaction log files on the second faster hard disk.

? Place the database files on the first slow hard disk. (Note that splitting the respective database and log files in separate hard disks would meet neither optional result therefore giving answer C.)

? Enable circular logging. (Disabling circular logging gives answer A).

? Perform a nightly backup.

What results does this strategy produce?

a. The required result and both optional results (this is the answer if circular logging is disabled)

b. The required result and only one of the optional results. <answer>

c. The required result and neither of the optional results.

d. Does not produce the required result.

Your company has had problems with Exchange disk drives becoming full and stopping the IS service. What could you do to receive a warning before the IS reaches its limit again?

a. Configure Microsoft Windows NT Performance Monitor to send you an email message when the Push Notification Cache Size has reached 100 percent.

b. Configure Microsoft Windows NT Performance Monitor to send you an email message when the available disk space gets low. <answer>

c. Configure Microsoft Windows NT Server Monitor to send you a Microsoft Windows NT alert before the IS service stops.

d. Configure Microsoft Windows NT Server Monitor to send you an email message before the IS service stops.

You want to use an X.400 Connector to send messages to a foreign mail system (i.e., a mail system not part of your organization). The computer name of your X.400 Connector bridgehead is 16 characters in length. But the foreign mail will only accept names up to 8 characters. What can you do to remedy this situation?

a. There is nothing you can do.

b. Specify a window size of 8.

c. Add a custom recipient to the X.400 Connector.

d. Enter an 8 character name in the Local MTA field on the Override page. <answer>

Your Exchange site uses custom attributes that should not be replicated to other sites. How would you configure your site to accomplish that?

a. Specify only the custom attributes in the DS Site Configuration object.

b. Configure the trust level of your recipients container to be higher than the recipient containers in the other sites.

c. Configure the permissions on the Directory Replication Connector to be only for the Domain Admins group.

d. Specify all attributes except the custom attributes in the DS Site Configuration object. <answer>

You will be installing two Exchange sites that will be connected with the X.400 Connector. You do not want administrators from one site to be able to administer the other site. What type of trust relationship, if any would have to be established and what amount of account information exchanged between the two sites?

a. Establish a two-way trust relationship. No account information needs to be exchanged.

b. Establish a one-way trust relationship in either direction. Both accounts must have the same name and password.

c. No trust relationship is needed. No account information needs to be exchanged. <answer>

d. No trust relationship is needed. Account and password information needs to be exchanged.

Your organization is made up of five Exchange sites. The five sites are connected using a mesh topology. X.400 Connectors are used to connect the sites. Each site also has an Internet Mail Service running. You want to make sure that all outgoing SMTP messages are only sent out of their sites through the IMS server, and not the X.400 Connector. Which of the following would accomplish this?

a. Create an SMTP address space on each X.400 Connector. Assign a cost of 100 to each SMTP address space. <answer>

b. Create an X.400 address space on each IMS. Assign a cost of 1 to each X.400 address space.

c. Create an X.400 address space on each IMS. Assign a cost of 100 to each X.400 address space.

d. Replace the existing address space on each IMS with SMTP address space. Assign a cost of 100 to each SMTP address space.

An IMS server sends mail to a Domain-A and a Domain-B. As IMS administrator, you begin to receive reports that Exchange email attachments sent to Domain-B have been arriving as unreadable text. You investigate and find out that the problem does not exist with attachments sent to Domain-A. You also find out that Domain-A uses MIME while Domain-B uses uuencode. How would you fix this problem?

a. Use the Internet Mail property page and designate uuencode as the encoding method for Domain-B. <answer>

b. Use the Internet Mail property page and designate MIME as the encoding method for Domain-A.

c. Configure Domain-B as SSL

d. Configure IMS for SASL.

Your Exchange environment uses IMS to send and receive SMTP mail with a company named Sockets & Wrenches. Sockets & Wrenches uses a host-based SMTP mail system. When users on your system send mail to the name of the host at Sockets & Wrenches, it is not delivered. But if those users use an IP address for addressing, the mail is delivered. You are informed that other systems can send mail to S & W using a host name in the addressing. What should you do to enable your users to be able to send mail to S & W using a host name in the addressing? (Select the best answer.)

a. Configure a DNS server in the TCP/IP network configuration on your server. <answer>

b. Configure a HOSTS file on each client.

c. Configure an LMHOSTS file on each client.

d. Configure IMS to forward all mail to Sockets & Wrenches.

An Exchange user, Anita, sends a message through the Internet to another Exchange user named Brooks at Brooks@sprockets.com. anita receives an NDR stating "Recipient not found: SPROCKETS.COM." You confirm that Brook's mailbox is configured with the email address SMTP:Brooks@sprockets.com. What is the likely problem?

a. Anita's mailbox is not configured with TCP/IP.

b. Anita has exceeded her mailbox size.

c. Anita's Internet Mail Service has exceeded its licenses.

d. The host sprockets.com is not entered in DNS. <answer>

Your company has both Microsoft Exchange Server and MS Mail. There will eventually be a migration from Mail to Exchange, but right now you need to come up with a coexistence strategy. Part of that strategy is to make a global distribution list available that contains recipients from both systems. How could you do that?

a. Create both an MS Mail distribution list that includes all MS Mail users and an Exchange distribution list that includes all Exchange users. Create an Exchange distribution list that includes the both the MS Mail DL and the Exchange DL. <answer>

b. Create Internet Mail Connectivity between the two systems. Create SMTP custom recipients for each Microsoft Mail user. Create a DL that includes Exchange users and SMTP custom recipients.

c. Configure directory synchronization between the two systems. After synchronization has taken place, create a master distribution list on the MS Mail post office.

d. Configure directory synchronization between the two systems. After synchronization has taken place, create a master distribution list on the Exchange Server.

Your company currently uses Microsoft Mail. You have just added an Exchange server to the network. Management would like both systems to coexist and be able to exchange both messages and directory information. Management would also like to keep the current dirsync strategy. You consequently configure the Exchange server as a dirsync requestor. What other stop must you do on the Exchange server?

a. Create a dirsync server on the Exchange Server.

b. Configure the Microsoft Mail Connector on the Exchange Server. <answer>

c. Create a directory replication bridgehead server.

d. Reinstall MTA.

Your company is made up of two domains, one includes MS Mail and the other has Exchange. Each domain and its message system has about half the users. There are no trust relationships between the two domains. A Microsoft Exchange recipient named Robert uses Microsoft Schedule+ 7.5 to create an appointment that includes a Microsoft Mail user named Shelley. When Robert views the Planner tab, he cannot see Shelley's availability. But Robert can send e-mail to Shelley. What do you need to allow Robert to view Shelley's availability?

a. Establish a two-way trust between the domains.

b. Delete and re-create the Microsoft Schedule+ Free/Busy public folder.

c. Relocate the Microsoft Mail post office to the same machine as the Exchange server.

d. Configure the Microsoft Schedule+ Free/Busy Connector. <answer>

Your Microsoft Exchange Server is configured as a dirsync server and has remote dirsync requestors defined. You configure the synchronization time on the Exchange server to Always. Three hours later, you notice that Microsoft Mail recipients have not yet replicated to your Exchange Global Address List. What is the solution to this problem?

a. In Microsoft Mail, set the T1, T2, and T3 times to be the same.

b. Set the T2 time on the Microsoft Exchange Server to be one hour later than the T2 time in Microsoft Mail.

c. Run the REQMAIN utility with the transport option on the Microsoft Mail post office. <answer>

d. Run the REQMAIN utility with the Receive option on the Microsoft Exchange Server.

The MS Mail directory synchronization parameter used by a dirsync server to recompile the Global Address List is:

a. T1

b. T2 (answer)

c. Newsfeed push

d. T3

You are implementing a migration from Microsoft Mail to Microsoft Exchange. You have just completed the first step in a two-step migration. If you wanted to modify the existing naming convention during the second step in the migration, what file would you have to modify?

a. Packing list file.

b. Primary file

c. Secondary file

d. Migration log file

The first step in a two-step migration has already taken place. The csv file contains directory information on 2200 users. What would be the most efficient way to modify all of the recipient display names?

a. Complete the migration, and then use the Microsoft Exchange Administrator to modify the display names.

b. Edit the CSV file, and then continue with the second phase of the migration. <answer>

c. Run the first step of the Migration Wizard again and this time modify the names.

d. Run the second step of the Migration Wizard and modify the names during that process.

Which of the following can be used to modify a large number of Exchange recipients in a bulk manner?

a. Performance Monitor

b. User Manager for Domains

c. Directory Import and Export <answer>

d. Event Viewer

You will be installing a Microsoft Exchange Server and must decide what network segment to place it on. There are four network segments (A, B, C, D), all backboned on an Ethernet switch. Segment A is at 100 Mbps and has zero users. Segment B is at 10Mbps and has 125 users. Segment C is at 10Mbps and has 75 users. Segment D is at 10Mbps and has 150 remote users. What segment would you place the Exchange serve


---------------------------------------------
Logged

Webmaster of this site and of
Cert21.com - no other practice exams get any closer to the real thing.
CertPortal.com - IT certification search engine.
MCSE+I, CNA, A+, N+, I-NET+
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.13 | SMF © 2006-2011, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!