pharaoh fortune slot
ExamNotes.net
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
November 17, 2017, 10:57:52 PM

Login with username, password and session length
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  ExamNotes.net
|-+  Cisco
| |-+  CCNA
| | |-+  Free CCNA practice questions
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] 2 3 Print
Author Topic: Free CCNA practice questions  (Read 95498 times)
Webmaster
Founder of ExamNotes
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1233

2


View Profile WWW
« on: March 17, 2002, 11:55:26 AM »

Free CCNA practice questions have been added to our Question of the day

To sign up click on the link below. You must be a registered member of our site to sign up.

http://www.examnotes.net/?action=qofd


Questions are emailed Monday -- Friday

Enjoy.
Logged

Webmaster of this site and of
Cert21.com - no other practice exams get any closer to the real thing.
CertPortal.com - IT certification search engine.
MCSE+I, CNA, A+, N+, I-NET+
FyshMaan
Junior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 25

0


View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: April 15, 2002, 01:46:06 PM »

Hello:

I realize this post is not related to the topic submitted, but I have a question. I passed CCNA 507 last year and I see from some of the CCNA posts that there is a new CCNA test 607?. Do you know the difference between the two and do I need to be recertified. I am not pusureing a CISCO  track, rather using the CCNA to complement my MCSE and using the CCNA skills in my present job as a System Admin.

Thank You

Fyshmaan
Logged
GilGraber
Junior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 16

0


View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: April 17, 2002, 02:05:27 PM »

CCNA 640-507 and 640-607 are the same thing except that this time Cisco has implemented a real router command line simulations in which you will be given a task and have to use configuration commands ( to a tee no shortcuts , ex: sh ip protocol will not cut it, you must use full syntex : show ip protocols ) to implement it.

All cisco certifications are good for 3 year periods and to keep your cert active at the level you achieve you must recertify only for the highest level achieved.
Logged
lawson81
Junior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2

0


View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: April 24, 2002, 11:05:35 AM »

You've got some great offerings here!  Your Free Q&A will definitely help some of your CCNA candidates - I'd also like to point your members to www.ipexpert.net for free online rack access to CCNA pods - as well as free CCNA e-Scenarios!  Because of the new CCNA format, hands-on experience is definitely needed now!  The new CCNA exam is about 30% command line...Good Luck!
Logged

Wayne Lawson
Founder & CEO - IPexpert, Inc.
(http://www.IPexpert.NET)
CCIE #5244, CCNA, CCDA, Nortel
NCSE, MCSE, CNE, CNX Ethernet
marathoner
Certifiably Insane
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 172

2


View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: April 25, 2002, 05:17:22 PM »

I just want to thank you for the CCNA question of the day --I think that's the one I'm already getting, no?   And I wish to comment that the questions I've seen from this site are some of the best  just in terms of quality of questions.  I will be mightily distressed if the real exam asks a lot of  trained monkey stuff.
 :confused:
 And for those who have taken the 607, how do the practical questions compare to a real cisco router?  I've heard you have to type every command completely for example if you typed in "copy run start" it would be counted wrong.
Logged

Free practice exam questions by email   http://xamsrus.com
quoc
Junior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 28

0


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: April 27, 2002, 12:36:56 PM »

I am going to take CCNA 640-607. I have some books and self test for exam 640-507 from my friend. Can I use it for exam 640-607?
Logged
galet
Junior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1

0


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: April 29, 2002, 08:01:40 AM »

xcfbfb
Logged
pcpalct
IT Engineer
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 50

2


View Profile WWW
« Reply #7 on: May 07, 2002, 05:48:50 PM »

Quoc asked if exam materials for the 640*507 are the same for the 640*607. In response to your question quoc, yes they are. The exam material has not changed, just the format it is delivered in.Cheesy
Logged

Ioannis Saratsidis, SITE
quoc
Junior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 28

0


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: May 14, 2002, 10:16:28 AM »

Thanks for your answer!
Logged
s032535
Junior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2

0


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: December 15, 2002, 03:57:06 AM »

hi guys,

thanx alot for this wonderful notes. i really don't know what 2 say. But i have a question!
iam now taking CCNA (semesters 1&2), but i have some difficulties in the exams. Does anybody have some exams in these 2 semesters??

thanx alot......

regards,
Logged

:cool: H.S.K :cool:
vadivel
Junior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1

0


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: December 26, 2002, 09:18:16 AM »

Dear Sir,
I am preparing for 640-607 thru Todd Lamme second edition book.
I have few doubts...
1. Preparing this material is enough for taking exam confidently? (simulation i am learning thru net)
2. How many questions will come ?
3. What minimum percentage we must score to get certificate ?
4. Whether we need to remember command syntax?
5. I studied well the book and answered 90% of the review questions available in the book. shall i take the exam now?
6. in simulation, if by mistake give wrong command....will the system allow us to enter correct one..(provided before select "done")?

Pl do reply...
eagerly expecting yr reply.

rgds
Vadivel.K
Logged
luisjo
Senior Member
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 854

0


View Profile WWW
« Reply #11 on: December 31, 2002, 09:50:47 PM »

HAPPY NEW YEAR
Logged

Viva el Real Madrid.
Im dreaming to play guitar like Richie Sambora.
frigady
Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 32

0


View Profile
« Reply #12 on: July 10, 2003, 03:14:49 PM »

I know that this is an old thread, but how different is the 607 and the new 801 available as of June 2003?
Logged
palanik2772
Junior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 11

0


View Profile
« Reply #13 on: July 17, 2003, 01:58:01 PM »

Mr.Vadivel,
            It is better you practice some real time exams before you jump into the CCNA test. It is really clever utility of time. U have to finish everything with in the given time. that is the real task.

The simulator understands the short form of commands. But it is better to learn the whole thing incase u have doubts when writing the exam. Good luck
Logged
ahuja_ash
Junior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13

0


View Profile
« Reply #14 on: July 28, 2003, 04:11:22 PM »

Can someone tell me if the 640-607 involve switch simulation commands along with router simmulations
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3 Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.13 | SMF © 2006-2011, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!