pharaoh fortune slot
ExamNotes.net
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
December 15, 2017, 05:44:30 PM

Login with username, password and session length
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  ExamNotes.net
|-+  General discussions
| |-+  Hardware
| | |-+  Motherboard shutdown & Restart!!!
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: Motherboard shutdown & Restart!!!  (Read 20150 times)
adam salam
IT Fan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1265

2


View Profile
« on: June 28, 2006, 06:28:24 AM »

hi there

I have a problem with one of my computers

after shutdown it restarts again :mad:

Motherboard Gigabyte GA-6VEM
PIII 1GHz

Can anyone help please
Logged

Best Regards
Adam
devils_helper
Junior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2

0


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: August 17, 2006, 07:07:07 PM »

Your not the only one thats had that trouble i went through 2 Motherboards and i concluded it was my Processor
Logged
onixlee
Junior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1

0


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: August 23, 2006, 05:03:13 AM »

I also had those kind of problems-although it was a different motherboard. Usually it happens when a hardware is not injected correctly. Check your RAM, CPU, and other hardwares and see if they are fit in the right slot. Also restart problemts can happen when some things go wrong with your mother board. It goes wrong because the dust inside the computer blocks some of the lines and destroys small chips and lines.
I had to change my motherboard because the transistor was almost in the edge of popping out. Check your motherboard status.
Logged
ccomputers
Member
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 56

0


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: January 21, 2007, 01:41:53 PM »

This may sound crazy, but check ur video card.  I know it sound idiotic but some AGP video cards can do this, also check ur Bios to make sure the correct Power supply type is specified (AT/ATX).

You dont say what OS ur using, but I have had the problem on Win98SE mostly, and you can also try the MS Shutdown Patch, which may help.
Logged

The only silly question is the one not asked ...
ccomputers
Member
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 56

0


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: March 24, 2007, 05:33:23 PM »

Had this one recently, Pinnicale Studio Firewire card (IEEE) on Intel Motherboard doing exactly the same.

Removed Card, hey presto working properly.

So, if you have recently added any cards, maybe try take them out.
Logged

The only silly question is the one not asked ...
lawli56
Junior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 12

0


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: March 25, 2007, 06:27:08 PM »

You may find this helpful:

http://aumha.org/win5/a/shtdwnxp.htm
Logged
Kasor
Senior Member
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3137

1


View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: March 27, 2007, 08:55:41 AM »

Is this problem happened after you install/uninstall some type of software or hardware..

U can't completely fix the problem until u know what caused the problem.
Logged

Kill All Suffer 2 Reborn
jsfunstuff1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: May 13, 2011, 10:21:25 AM »

Update Your Caches seting
Logged

Exam Notes
Slippyperil
Junior Member
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 22

0


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: April 08, 2013, 01:08:28 AM »

First thing, try to get into safe mode and identify anything hardware changes that may have inadvertently been made. This error can be followed by the BSOD where there maybe a hardware/software issue.

Let us know whatcha find out.
Logged

You're Smarter than you look but Dumber than you think.
WaldoIsHere
General PITA
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 657

2


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: April 24, 2013, 03:29:22 PM »

First thing, try to get into safe mode and identify anything hardware changes that may have inadvertently been made. This error can be followed by the BSOD where there maybe a hardware/software issue.

Let us know whatcha find out.

You do realize that he asked this question almost SEVEN years ago, don't you?   Roll Eyes
Logged
Enforcer
Confusion Master
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 11055


2


View Profile WWW
« Reply #10 on: May 14, 2014, 11:17:55 AM »

First thing, try to get into safe mode and identify anything hardware changes that may have inadvertently been made. This error can be followed by the BSOD where there maybe a hardware/software issue.

Let us know whatcha find out.

You do realize that he asked this question almost SEVEN years ago, don't you?   Roll Eyes

Could be a slow to load PC
Logged

Confusion Says :

If you wish to play mind games, make sure you have the prerequisite before you start.

Enforcer web site

Admin:
En4cer

BMW Carputers

Super M
eric1971
Senior Member
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 243

0


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: April 07, 2017, 01:48:10 PM »

Could be a slow to load PC


Logged
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.13 | SMF © 2006-2011, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!