pharaoh fortune slot
ExamNotes.net
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
November 17, 2017, 03:26:22 PM

Login with username, password and session length
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  ExamNotes.net
|-+  Cisco
| |-+  CCNP
| | |-+  Ospf
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: Ospf  (Read 3367 times)
JayDot
Senior Member
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 166

0


View Profile
« on: November 14, 2005, 10:40:42 AM »

OSPF Router ID/Loopbackquestion

Router 1 & Router 2 have been rebooted same time...
Router 1 Config
router ospf 10
router-id 1.1.1.1

the loopback address 10.1.1.1.

Router 2
loopback is 10.1.1.2


What is Router 1 ID
Is it the highest Loopback Config
or does the Router ID config take the ID
HuhHuh Test King Question/Answer says the
Loopback is the router ID even with then Router-id 1.1.1.1 config on router 1

is that correct???
Logged

'If he Stands With Me
           What Can Stand Against Me~'
        JayDot... to Jay$Million$
  "From The Making to Manifestation"
darthfeces
Senior Member
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1786

0


View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: November 14, 2005, 04:29:06 PM »

http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/software/ios122/122cgcr/fipr_c/ipcprt2/1cfospf.htm#wp1001369
Logged

johnaspen
Pi=3.14159265358979323846
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 200

2


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: November 14, 2005, 07:18:10 PM »

I'm sure Darth's got it with that link.

As a second source, here's the Cisco Press BSCI book info:

"...loopback interface with the highest IP address will be selected if no RID has been configured."

That's a round-about way of saying the router-id command over-rules loopbacks.

RID > loopback > physical

It's good that you're sharp enough to catch that mistake in TK.  They are far from reliable and a very shady operation.
Logged
JimmyD
Member
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 70

0


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: November 14, 2005, 10:37:29 PM »

Quote
Originally posted by JayDot
OSPF Router ID/Loopbackquestion

Router 1 & Router 2 have been rebooted same time...
Router 1 Config
router ospf 10
router-id 1.1.1.1

the loopback address 10.1.1.1.

Router 2
loopback is 10.1.1.2


What is Router 1 ID
Is it the highest Loopback Config
or does the Router ID config take the ID
HuhHuh Test King Question/Answer says the
Loopback is the router ID even with then Router-id 1.1.1.1 config on router 1

is that correct???


Actually, if the router-id is put in after the router is booted, the loopback will be the OSPF router id.  The router id is selected at the time router ospf 10 is entered.  Putting in the router-id command will not change a running OSPF process.  This is something that will bite you in the butt in the field.
Logged
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.13 | SMF © 2006-2011, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!