pharaoh fortune slot
ExamNotes.net
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
November 17, 2017, 09:12:02 PM

Login with username, password and session length
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  ExamNotes.net
|-+  Microsoft (MCSE, MCSD, MOUS, MCAD)
| |-+  70-210
| | |-+  Any software which puts restrictions like domain controller ?
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: Any software which puts restrictions like domain controller ?  (Read 4214 times)
haseeb_eng
Senior Member
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1165

0


View Profile WWW
« on: August 29, 2005, 02:48:45 AM »

Hello,

In domain you can put restrictions for workstations so users can't install any software, can't change their IPs or can't play with the registery settings. Is there any software available in the market so network admin can install it on user PCs and control their access like that ?
Logged

Success is journey not destination
www.islamformankind.com
Jarvo
Member
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 73

0


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: September 03, 2005, 05:11:42 AM »

Just curious to your question

What is their current group membership on the computers? If you remove their local admin rights (if any) that will restrict them enough without the need for buying any 3rd party software.
Also, with the use of GPO you can remove start menu items such as Run command.

Job done! and no money spent.

Jarvo
Logged
Jarvo
Member
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 73

0


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: September 03, 2005, 05:18:54 AM »

Just curious to your question

What is their current group membership on the computers? If you remove their local admin rights (if any) that will restrict them enough without the need for buying any 3rd party software.
Also, with the use of GPO you can remove start menu items such as Run command.

Job done! and no money spent.

Jarvo
Logged
haseeb_eng
Senior Member
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1165

0


View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: September 05, 2005, 01:26:13 AM »

GPO is effecting on printing. Takes 5 minutes to print 1 page. I will try websense and vanguard product. They r having such features
Logged

Success is journey not destination
www.islamformankind.com
Jarvo
Member
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 73

0


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: September 06, 2005, 06:59:52 AM »

It sounds like you have some underlying issues with the network rather than with GPO's. Still think it would better to use the functionality of the OS rather than spend money but I guess that is up to you.
Logged
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.13 | SMF © 2006-2011, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!