pharaoh fortune slot
ExamNotes.net
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
November 22, 2017, 02:36:05 PM

Login with username, password and session length
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  ExamNotes.net
|-+  General discussions
| |-+  Programming Forum
| | |-+  What does this error mean?
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: What does this error mean?  (Read 2211 times)
yanqui
still here...
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1593

2


View Profile
« on: March 31, 2005, 01:07:58 PM »

I have two CD's for Network+ testing prep, both from Microsoft PRess, one is MCSE Readiness Review Network +, and the other is Faster Smarter Network+ Certification.  I'm experiencing the same problem with both programs.  The programs produce an error, and here is the exact wording:

Internet Explorer Script Error
!An error has occurred in teh script on this page.
Line: 15
Char: 1
Error: Object required
Code: 0
URL:  file://C:\Program Files\MCSE Readiness Review\N10-002\Engine\RRev.htm

Do you want to continue running scripts on this page?

Regardless of what I choose, I get to the test page and no questions appear.  There is a patch provided, and I downloaded it and installed it according to instructions, unzipping it to folder N10-002, and running the batch file, rebooted.  Still same error.  I have W98, IE6 with full permission to run scripts, no pop-up blockers, and all options installed in IE6.

What should I try next?
Logged

still here...
ChrisDfer
Certified Jackass
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1430

2


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: April 05, 2005, 02:19:18 AM »

It means that internet explorer had a script error....

Is it possible maybe they just screwed something up and the thing just doesn't work? Another thing that I seen before is some firewalls actually insert scripting into webpages and it can cause some problems. Is that possible?  You might try turning off debugging but if there is something wrong with the script then you will still have problems. If you could view the source for that page and post it hear...
would probably give some insight as to what the dealio is yo. <--- that rhymes and chimes.

*if you have mozilla or some other browser try running it in those too. Wink
Logged
kiwitrader
Junior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1

0


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: August 06, 2005, 01:47:55 AM »

I am having same problem as well. How can I make my MCSE Readiness Review to use different browser?
Logged
Farrell
Senior Member
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 104

0


View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: August 08, 2005, 10:38:40 AM »

http://www.getfirefox.com
Logged

Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.13 | SMF © 2006-2011, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!