pharaoh fortune slot
ExamNotes.net
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
November 18, 2017, 04:33:25 AM

Login with username, password and session length
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  ExamNotes.net
|-+  Microsoft (MCSE, MCSD, MOUS, MCAD)
| |-+  70-216
| | |-+  My Network Design
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: My Network Design  (Read 4460 times)
asadi
Senior Member
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 227

0


View Profile
« on: December 09, 2004, 03:23:33 AM »

Hi all

I have 7 rooms in my network, each room has 5 PCs used by 5 students working at one separate project.

There is a room center, which has 5 servers, DHCP, DNS, 2 Print Server, File Server and FTP Server.

Please see the sketch of my network:
pic1(top of the sketch) and pic2 (button of the sketch)

-----------------------
DHCP server has 8 scopes
192.168.0.2 to 192.168.0.10
Default Gateway: 192.168.0.1

192.168.1.2 to 192.168.1.10
Default Gateway: 192.168.1.1

192.168.2.2 to 192.168.2.10
Default Gateway: 192.168.2.1

192.168.3.2 to 192.168.3.10
Default Gateway: 192.168.3.1

192.168.4.2 to 192.168.4.10
Default Gateway: 192.168.4.1

192.168.5.2 to 192.168.5.10
Default Gateway: 192.168.5.1

192.168.6.2 to 192.168.6.10
Default Gateway: 192.168.6.1

192.168.7.2 to 192.168.7.10
Default Gateway: 192.168.7.1

I defined that each PCs obtaining its IP address dynamically from DHCP Server of its scope.



I want:
1- each room to be in a single subnet. it means that there should be NO sharing and connecting between these rooms together.

2- All PCs (clients) from different subnet have access to all servers (DHCP, DNS...) and also can access to FTP Server for just downloading data.

I designed my network as you see on the pic....:
* using one switch at each room (totally 8 switches for 8 subnets)
* using one switch foe connecting all of these 8 switches together
* and a router with 9 Gateways, this router will be connected to the another router

Please let me know what do you think about these designing? is it a good design?
Is it right that I used a router with 8 Gateways defined on it? and one switch for each room?

Which router is suitable for my network?
Which switch is suitable for my network?

any idea any help appreciated Smiley
Logged

"Genius is 1% inspiration and 99% perspiration."
Thomas Alva Edison, 1932

"If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?" Albert Einstein

Don't put off until tomarrow what can be done today.
asadi
Senior Member
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 227

0


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: December 09, 2004, 03:26:29 AM »

pic2 (button of the sketch)
Logged

"Genius is 1% inspiration and 99% perspiration."
Thomas Alva Edison, 1932

"If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?" Albert Einstein

Don't put off until tomarrow what can be done today.
curiousgeorge
learn through asking
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1108

2


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: December 09, 2004, 04:30:54 AM »

Asadi,

Putting each room in a separate scope doesn't keep computers from sharing information.

You have to configure your switch to block traffic between the scopes.

Hypothetical network design questions should be placed in the 216 or 221 forum.
Logged

MCSA Charter Member
MCSE Early Achiever
Server+
Dell certified
HP certified
asadi
Senior Member
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 227

0


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: December 10, 2004, 02:32:30 AM »

yes curiousgeorge, I agree sorry,

can you tell me how I can configure the switch to block traffic between the scopes? where I can find more info?
Logged

"Genius is 1% inspiration and 99% perspiration."
Thomas Alva Edison, 1932

"If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?" Albert Einstein

Don't put off until tomarrow what can be done today.
curiousgeorge
learn through asking
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1108

2


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: December 10, 2004, 04:39:15 AM »

Actually, you should do it on the router. Programming a router depends on the model. Our university uses enterysis routers that have a GUI based configuration.
Logged

MCSA Charter Member
MCSE Early Achiever
Server+
Dell certified
HP certified
Enforcer
Confusion Master
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 11055


2


View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: December 17, 2004, 07:58:46 AM »

moving to 216
Logged

Confusion Says :

If you wish to play mind games, make sure you have the prerequisite before you start.

Enforcer web site

Admin:
En4cer

BMW Carputers

Super M
deadpool
Junior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1

0


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: December 20, 2004, 07:46:10 PM »

If i were to plan it out...
I'm goverment so we have to plan for the future and overpay a little.

2950's for the access layer(rooms).  And a 5000 or 6000 for core/distr.(6509 with Sup720)

Set the core on a vtp domain (ex. class-core) and create a seperate vlan for each room and assign the vlan its own subnet.  Then you can trunk the switches or make the uplink a switchport and assign it a vlan.  Either way if you assign a basic access list to the vlans, allowing your server farm in and denying the rest, you will have what you are looking for.

With 2950g-12s and a 8 port gig card you can have gig link to the switches.  Or spend more and get gig switches that use the Gig UTP connections.  

The extra slots in the core you could use for a IDS blade or NAM.
Logged
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.13 | SMF © 2006-2011, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!