pharaoh fortune slot
ExamNotes.net
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
November 24, 2017, 10:40:06 AM

Login with username, password and session length
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  ExamNotes.net
|-+  Microsoft (MCSE, MCSD, MOUS, MCAD)
| |-+  MCSE elective exams
| | |-+  70-079/70-080
| | | |-+  Exam Notes
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: Exam Notes  (Read 1641 times)
Taiwan
Guest
« on: February 06, 2000, 05:12:00 PM »

Hi, people! I'm from Taiwan. This is my first contribution to the dump community. With the

dumps, I could pass my first 7 exams with decent scores(Average above 920 with the exception of

Enterprise which I got 743 on CAT) all on the first try in two months. Almost 60% - 80% of my

questions are either word for word or only slightly different. However, I did not contribute

anything those exams, because I thought it would be too redundant.

I think this test is hard simply because it teaches you NOTHING INTERESTING while you prepare for

it. To pass this test, you have to memorize a lot of very boring stuff. While there are some

dumps (very limited comparing to others), the answers are either missing or simply wrong.

Therefore, I compile the questions from all the resources I got, and try to answer the questions

as best as I can. I format the questions in an easy to use format with answer and explantion on

separate line. If any questions or answers from the original dumps is not clear enough, I

rebulid it. No one is perfect, for your last line of defense, please do double check my answer

and correct it.

All of the questions have been categorized in three types: EASY, DIFFICULT, and SCENARIO. EASY

means you can get the answer directly from the books or facts. DIFFICULT means you either need

to reason it and it has conflicting answers among other dumpers. For SCENARIO type, you know

what it is.

Since I haven't take the test yet, I do not violate the non-disclore rule with M$.

Finally, I would like to thank Thomas Leuthard and others supporting this site, and everyone who

post their dumps before me. I hope my humble effort will help anyone to pass this test.

OK, let's kick M$'s A$$!

Taiwan.

=================================== EASY =================================== 1. You want to allow employees at your company to download both signed Microsoft ActiveX controls

and unsigned ActiveX controls from the Trusted Sites zone. You want all ActiveX controls to be

downloaded from the Trusted Sites zone without user interaction. Which security level must you set for the Trusted Sites zone?

A. High B. Medium C. Low D. Custom

Answer: D

Explanation: This question asks about downloading ALL ActiveX controls without user interaction

(Enable) from a Trusted Site. Trusted Sites defaluts to Low security level. For download unsigned ActiveX controls(from low to high): Prompt Disable Disable. For download signed ActiveX controls(from low to high): Enable Prompt Disable. Even Low security level needs to prompt the user before downloading the unsigned ActiveX

controls. Therefore, we need to use Custom setting.

================================================================================================ 2. You create a custom install package of lnternet Explorer components. You include selected Web

site addresses in the Favorites folder of the custom version. After the custom version is

installed, you will want to add new Web site addresses to the Favorites folder at regular

intervals. What should you do each time you want to add new addresses?

A. Create a new custom install package. B. Instruct all users to manually add the new addresses to their Favorites folders. C. Update an automatic configuration file that is specified in each user's browser. D. Instruct each user to update all subscriptions.

Answer: C

Explanation: You can use the IEAK Profile Manager to create or edit automatic configuration file. Favorite is under the Wizard Settings of IEAK Profile Manager. The Wizard Settings are stored in

the INS file.

================================================================================================ 3. You are creating a custom version of lnternet Explorer. The custom version will be used by all

employees at your company. You want to prevent all employees from downloading files from one

specified site. To which zone should you assign the URL for this site?

A. Internet zone B. Local lntranet zone C. Trusted Sites zone D. Restricted Sites zone

Answer: D

Explanation: This question asks about diable downloading files from one Site. Restricted Sites defaluts to High security level. For File download (from low to high): Enable Enable Disable. To prevent all employees from downloading files from one specified site, you should assign the

URL for this zone to Restricted Sites Zone

================================================================================================ 4. You install lnternet Explorer on all client computers at your company. Your company decides to

implement a proxy server. The proxy server computer is configured as shown in the table.

Name: proxy IP: 131.107.2.200 MAC: 00-A0-24-A3-FD-5C You are configuring each of the client computers to access the lnternet by using the proxy

server. How can you specify the proxy server in the lnternet Explorer configuration?

A. only as "proxy" B. only as "131.107.2.200' C. either as "proxy" or as "131.107.2.200" D. as "00A024A3FD5C' Answer: C

Explanation: To configure the proxy server for IE4 you need: 1. Either the IP address or Name of proxy server 2. Port Number Therefore, C is the correct answer
 
================================================================================================ 5. Your company has two branch offices. You are creating two custom install packages of lnternet
Explorer components, one package for each branch office. Approximately 80 percent of the

configuration settings will be identical in both packages. You create the package for the first

branch office in the C:\Ie4 directory. Next you will create the package for the second branch

office in the C:\le40 directory. You want to create this package by using the least

administrative work. What should you do? A. Run the lEAK wizard again. Specify C:\le4 as the destination directory. Do nothing else. B. Run the lEAK wizard again. Specify C:\le40 as the destination directory. Do nothing else. C. Copy the lnstall.ins file from the C:\Ie4 directory to the C:\le40 directory. Run the IEAK

wizard again. Specify C:\le40 as the destination directory. D. In the Signup.htm file, create a link to the lnstaI.ins file.

Answer: C

Explanation: To create different package 1. Create one version of your custom browser using the wizard. 2. Copy the Install.ins file from C:\Ie4 folder to C:\Ie40 folder 3. Open the Signup.htm file in the C:\Ie4 folder. Create a link in this file to the Install.ins

file in C:\Ie40 folder. 4. Run the wizard again and specify the same custom directory as the destination folder for the

output files. Be careful to keep wizard settings the same across all builds, except those setting

you want to differenciate.

================================================================================================ 6. In content provider/developer mode, you are creating a custom install package of lnternet

Explorer components. What can you configure? (Choose two.)

A. security zones B. custom components C. a custom welcome page D. proxy settings

Answer: B, C

Explanation: Check the following table

Security Zones: CA only Custom Components: All, one for ISP and ICP, unlimited for CA Custom welcome page: All Proxy settings: CA only

================================================================================================ 7. Your company's Web site is accessible from the lnternet and from the company's intranet.

Employees on the company's intranet access the lnternet by using proxy servers. You are creating a custom install package of lnternet Explorer components that will be used by

all employees. You want all employees to be able to access content on the company Web site

without being prompted to make security decisions. To which zone should you assign the URL for the company Web site? A. Internet B. Local lntranet C. Trusted Sites (proxy) D. Restricted Sites

Answer: C

Explanation: Trusted Site with Low security will free user from prompt to enter Authentication

info.

================================================================================================ 8. A user at a Microsoft Windows NT Workstation computer reports that lnternet Explorer is unable

to locate any Web site by using the appropriate fully qualified domain name (FQDN). You want to

confirm that the name servers are correctly specified in the TCP/lP configuration on the

workstation. Which utility should you use?

A. Winipcfg.exe B. Ipconfig.exe C. Ping.exe D. Tracert.exe E. Netstat.exe

Anser: B

Explanation: The WS here is NT WKS, therefore you need ipconfig /all to check DNS in your TCP/IP

config

================================================================================================ 9. You are testing the TCP/lP configuration on a stand-alone Microsoft Windows NT Server

computer. The Windows NT Server computer is currently dialed into your lnternet service provider

(ISP), The Terra Firm. You can access your ISP's home page by specifying the lP address of the

Web server, 131.107.200.1, but you cannot access the home page by specifying www.terrafirm.com.  When you run the command ping www.terrafirm.com  from the command prompt, you receive a message

that reads "Bad IP address". What is the most likely cause of the problem?

A. You do not have an active TCP/lP connection to the lnternet. B. The DNS is not properly configured. C. No proxy server is available. D. The browser has not been upgraded from lnternet Explorer 3.02.

Answer: B

Explanation: IP address=>OK, FQDN=>No good, Something wrong with DNS

================================================================================================ 10. Working on a stand-alone Microsoft Windows 95 computer, you upgrade from lnternet Explorer

3.0 to lnternet Explorer 4.0. During the upgrade, you choose to install the Windows Desktop

Update. When you reboot the computer after completing the upgrade, you find that the Windows

Desktop Update is not functioning. You receive no error messages. What should you do?

A. Add more physical RAM. B. Reduce the video resolution. C. Reinstall lnternet Explorer 4.0. D. Reinstall Windows 95.

Answer: A

Explanation: You need at least 16 meg RAM to run WDU

================================================================================================ 11. You build a custom install package of lnternet Explorer components with the Windows Desktop

Update. You select Spanish as the target language. A user named Maria works at a computer that

runs an English version of Microsoft Windows NT Workstation. Maria installs the package on her

computer. After installing the package, Maria reports that the Windows Desktop Update has not

been installed. What must you do on Maria's computer?

A. Install the Spanish input locale for Windows NT Workstation. Reinstall the custom Web browser. B. Create an .ins file that has Classic Shell disabled. Reinstall the custom Web browser. C. Install the Spanish version of lnternet Explorer 3. D. Reinstall the custom Web browser. E. First install an English version of the custom Web browser. Then reinstall the Spanish version

of the custom Web browser.

Answer: A

Explanation: If your users install the Windows Desktop Update, the language must match the

language of their Windows or Windows NT shell. This limitation does not apply to the browser. If

users attempt to install the browser and shell in a different language, only the browser will be

installed. By the way, I hate all the Maria related questions.

================================================================================================ 12. AIl users on your LAN have Microsoft Windows 95 computers. The network uses a DHCP server to

dynamically assign client addresses, DNS addresses, and gateway information. The l/O card in your

DNS server fails in the middle of a workday. You reconfigure the DHCP server to reference a backup DNS server on your LAN. You want all users to update their computers to include the

revised DHCP information. What should each user do?

A. Ping the DHCP server. B. Select Close all applications and log in as a different user When logging in, specify the

user's user name and password. C. Run the lP Configuration utility. Select release and then select renew D. Do nothing. The DHCP server will immediately update all computers.

Answer: C

Explanation: For Win95, the utility is Winipcfg

================================================================================================ 13. You are configuring your network to use Microsoft Proxy Server. Using the lEAK Profile

Manager, you configure proxy settings for all users on your company's intranet as shown in the

exhibit. Users report that whenever they attempt to connect to an external FTP site by using lnternet

Explorer, they experience network problems. You want to view all packets that have been sent by

these users' computers to the proxy server. You want to use Network Monitor to do this. Which type of traffic must you monitor?

A. HTTP B. Secure C. FTP D. SOCKS

Answer: C

Explanation: Though proxy server might use defalut http port for all internet connection. You

need to Check for FTP type traffic in Networ Monitor.

================================================================================================ 14. Your LAN has two computers that run the IEAK. You use these twocomputers to create custom

install packages of lnternet Explorer components. Which file does the IEAK wizard read to find out which custom settings you have specified in each

package?

A. Ieak.ini B. Ie4setup.inf C. Install.ins D. Setup.ins

Answer: C

Explanation: Install.ins stores options specified in the IEAK wizard.

================================================================================================ 15. A user named Andrea attempts to access a Web site. The Web site contains content that is

updated once every hour. She reports that the copies of the Web pages displayed by her browser

have not been updated since she viewed them yesterday. What is the most likely cause of this problem?

A. The cache is fulI. B. The Check for newer versions of stored pages setting is Never . C. The Temporary lnternet Files folder is empty. D. The History folder is empty. Answer: B

Explanation: If Check for newer versions of stored pages setting is Never, then no update. The

setting can be accessed from IE4.0 View=>Internet options=>General Tab, then click settings

button on the Temporary Internet files frame to open the Settings Dialog box.

================================================================================================ 16. Working at a Microsoft Windows NT Server computer named MARKET, you are creating a custom

install package of lnternet Explorer components. While you are selecting optional components to

download into the package, you notice that there is a red icon next to the Microsoft NetShow component. What does the red icon indicate about this component?

A. The component can be located in the Microsoft download site. The component has not been

downloaded to MARKET. B. The component has been downloaded to MARKET. The component is not synchronized with the

Microsoft download site. C. The component has been downloaded to MARKET. The component is synchronized with the Microsoft

download site. D. The component cannot be located in the Microsoft download site. The component has not been

downloaded to MARKET. Answer: A

Explanation: Green check mark: The latest version of this component has already been downloaded. Yellow exclamation point: An outdated version of this component has been downloaded. Red X : This component is not currently downloaded.

================================================================================================ 17. All users on your LAN are running lnternet Explorer with the Windows Desktop Update. You are

creating a new channel for content that is located on your intranet. You want to give your users

the option of either subscribing to this channel within their browser or subscribing to this

channel as a Microsoft Active Desktop item. How must you configure the channel?

A. Create only one .cdf file. AIlow each user to select one of the two subscription methods. B. Create one .cdf file for the Active Desktop item. Create one .cdf file for the lnternet

Explorer browser. C. Create only one .cdf file. Create one home page for the Active Desktop item. Create one home

page for the lnternet Explorer browser. D. Run the IEAK once for the Active Desktop item. Run the lEAK once for the lnternet Explorer

browser. Answer: A

Explanation: Only one CDF will be enough, let user to choose their method. No need to create

separate page.

================================================================================================ 18. You are creating a custom install package of lnternet Explorer components for users on your

LAN. Internet Explorer has never before been installed on your company's LAN. You will include a

custom Microsoft Active Desktop wallpaper. AIl computers on the LAN run either Microsoft Windows

95 or Microsoft Windows NT 4.0. What must you do to include the Active Desktop wallpaper?

A. Place the Active Desktop wallpaper bitmap on your distribution server. B. Place the Active Desktop wallpaper bitmap in the download directory of the package. C. Specify the local path to the Active Desktop wallpaper bitmap when prompted by the lEAK

wizard. D. Create a channel subscription. Include the channel subscription in the Active Desktop.

Answer: C

Explanation: If the user installs the Windows Desktop Update, an Internet Explorer welcome

message will appear by default on the user's desktop. You can specify whether this message is

displayed. Path of custom desktop wallpaper file: You can customize the users' desktop by specifying a .bmp, .gif, or .htm file. Later in this

stage, you'll have the option of importing your desktop settings. The file you specify here will

be displayed on users' desktops, even if you import your settings, and your settings are

different. The file you specify here cannot have the same name as the wallpaper currently on the

users' desktops.

================================================================================================ 19. You install lnternet Explorer with the Windows Desktop Update on all Microsoft Windows 95

client computers at your company. Later the Accounting department requests that the Windows 95

computers in the Accounting department be equipped with only the Web browser without the Windows

Desktop Update. What should you do on each Windows 95 computer in the Accounting department?

A. Uninstall lnternet Explorer. Install the lnternet Explorer Web browser without the Windows

Desktop Update. B. ReinstalI Windows 95. Install the lnternet Explorer Web browser without the Windows Desktop

Update. C. Install the lnternet Explorer Web browser without the Windows Desktop Update. Do nothing else. D. Uninstall the Windows Desktop Update.

Answer: D

Explanation: To remove Windows Desktop Update component select uninstall IE4.0 then select WDC in

the next succeeding window.

================================================================================================ 20. You are creating a custom install package of lnternet Explorer components. You will

distribute the package on CD-ROM. You want the package to display your company's logo and your

technical support telephone number before the package begins the installation. What should you do?

A. Customize the le4setup.inf file. B. Customize the Autorun .bmp file. C. Add a dialog box to the Active Setup wizard. D. Customize the Active Setup wizard .bmp file.

Answer: B

Explanation: Create a Bitmap for the Autorun Splash Screen. The Bitmap for Autorun splash screen

run before the package begins installation.

================================================================================================ 21. You are a corporate administrator. You are building a custom install package of lnternet

Explorer components. The package will be distributed to 110 users in your company. Of these 110

users, 55 users will access the company's Web site from your LAN and the other 55 users will

access the company's Web site by using their own lSP diaI-up accounts. Within the Web site,

there are directories that contain information that you want only your company's employees to be

able to access. You want to create an .asp file in the Web site that will automatically identify

your employees. Which browser setting or browser settings should you customize to support this identification?

A. user agent string B. IP host name C. proxy settings D. PPTP-VPN

Answer: A

Explanation: User agent strings help to identify the browser type. If you gather browser

statistics and your information includes the user agent string, you can track the usage of your

customized browser. In the IEAK wizard, you can add characters to the end of the user agent

string to customize it. Your customized string will appear in any statistics that include the

user agent string. Here's an example of a user agent string:

Mozilla/4.0(compatible;MSIE 4.0;WindowsNT);YourCustomString

================================================================================================ 22. You are building a custom install package that will install lnternet Explorer on the

computers of all employees at your company. You want to create only one package for all

employees. You also want the package to install without user intervention. What is the maximum number of download sites that you can create for the package?

A. 1

B. 8

C. 10

D. any number Answer: A

Explanation: In a silent install you can specify only one installation option and one download

site for your users.

================================================================================================ 23. You create a custom install package of lnternet Explorer components that includes Microsoft

Outlook Express. You enable automatic configuration. You distribute the package to users on your

LAN. Later your Legal department decides that you must add a disclaimer to all messages that are

sent to the lnternet by your users. How should you modify Outlook Express settings for all

users?

A. by using the lEAK Profile Manager to attach a signature to all outgoing mail and news messages

B. by using the IEAK to rebuild the custom package and including the disclaimer as a custom

signature

C. by manually adding the signature to all Outlook Express mail and news messages

D. by creating a channel that includes the disclaimer message as a signature and requiring all

users to subscribe to it

Answer: A

Explanation: Always use IEAK Profile Manager if you want to configure IE component after

installation.

================================================================================================ 24. Last week, you installed the lEAK on a development computer at your office. Now you are

creating a custom install package of lnternet Explorer components. While selecting optional

components to synchronize, you notice that there is a yellow icon next to each component. What do the yellow icons indicate?

A. The components have not been downloaded to this computer. .

B. The components have been downloaded to this computer. The components are synchronized with the
Microsoft download site.

C. AVS is enabled. This computer is not connected to the network.

D. Internet Explorer is not installed on this computer.

Answer: C

Explanation: Green check mark: The latest version of this component has already been downloaded. Yellow exclamation point: An outdated version of this component has been downloaded. or

unable to Sync. Red X : This component is not currently downloaded.

================================================================================================ 25. You are creating a custom install package of lnternet Explorer components for users to

download. On the Download URL screen, you add http://download.contoso.com/  as the download site.
What else must you do to create the download site?

A. Copy the \le4site directory and all subdirectories to the http://download.contoso.com/  location.

B. Copy the \le4site directory and all subdirectories to the http://download.contoso.com/ie4site/en/  location.

C. Copy the \leak directory and all subdirectories to the http://download.contoso.com/  location.

D. Copy the \Ieak directory and all subdirectories to the http://download.contoso.com/ie4site/en/  location.

Answer: B

Explanation: If you created the browser package on your hard disk or network drive, you need to

move the following items to your Internet server: 1. The folder within the Ie4site folder that contains the language version you are

posting and the folder contents. For example, the folder for the English version is named En, so

you need to move the En folder and the files it contains.

2. The file named Ie4sites.dat. This file points to the download site (or sites) you

specified when you ran the wizard.

================================================================================================ 26. You create a custom control that you will include in a custom install package of lnternet

Explorer components. You save the custom control as a .cab file. You enter the name and location of the custom component in the specify Custom Active Setup Components screen. Which other value must you specify so that the component will install correctly?

A. Command

B. Parameter

C. Version

D. Uninstall Key

Answer: A

Explanation: If you specify a .cab file, you must also specify a command to run.

================================================================================================ 27. You are an lnternet service provider (ISP). You plan to distribute a custom version of

lnternet Explorer to your customers. You want to be able to notify your customers whenever a new

version of any of the components is available. What should you do?

A. Add a link to the Link bar.

B. Create a Microsoft Active Channel.

C. Create a software distribution channel.

D. Do nothing. The customers will be automatically notified.

Answer: C

Explanation: Software Distribution Channels enable automatic software distribution over the

Internet or an intranet. A software update, such as a new IEAK package, can be posted to a

server, and then users can be notified of the update, or the software can be automatically

"pushed" to their computers.

================================================================================================ 28. You are using lnternet Explorer on a Microsoft Windows 95 computer. Your hard disk is almost

full. You want to make the maximum amount of hard disk space available at all times. What should

you do?

A. Reduce the number of days to keep pages in the History folder.

B. Reduce the amount of disk space to use for temporary Internet files.

C. Delete the History folder.

D. Delete the Temporary lnternet Files folder

Answer: B

Explanation: Remember: Never delete History folder or Temporary lnternet Files folder. To

recover disk space, adjust the size of the Temporary Internet folder on the General tab of

Internet options on View menu option of IE4.0

================================================================================================ 29. Your salespeople use laptop computers that run Microsoft Windows 95 and lnternet Explorer.

The laptop computers are always logged in to your corporate LAN between 7:00 P.M. and 7:00 A.M.

every night. You create a channel for offline reading. The channel contains product updates and

inventory information. The channel is automatically updated between 2:00 A.M. and 3:00 A.M. every

night. What must each user do to enable offline reading of the channel information?

A. Select work offline while viewing the channel information and while the laptop computer is
not logged in to the LAN.

B. Change the Check for newer versions of stored pages cache setting to never.

C. Select FulI Subscription when subscribing to the channel.

D. Select partial Subscription when subscribing to the channel.

Answer: A, C

Explanation: Use Full subscription to get the latest content downloaded to your computer when you

are connected and online. Then view the Web pages offline when you want, where you want.

================================================================================================ 30. You are preparing to install lnternet Explorer on a Microsoft Windows NT Server computer.

What must you have before you run Active Setup?

A. administrative privileges

B. Internet access

C. a DNS server

D. Power User privileges

Answer: A

Explanation: To install IE on NT, you need administrative privileges. For win95/98, anyone can

do it.

================================================================================================ 31. You log on to a Microsoft Windows NT Workstation computer by using the Administrator account.

You install Internet Explorer with the Windows Desktop Update. lnternet Explorer restarts your

workstation to complete the installation. You are prompted to log on.
Which user account can you use to complete the installation?

A. only the Administrator account

B. only a user account that is a member of the Server Operators group

C. only a user account that is a member of the Power Users group

D. any user account

Answer: A

Explanation: You need administrative privileges to complete installation of IE after the

installation program reboot the computer.

================================================================================================ 32. You instalI Microsoft Outlook Express on all client computers at your company. Your network

is configured as shown in the table.
IMAP Server wins Name: emailsvr IMAP Server internet name: mail
SMTP Server internet name: mailsvr
Employees check for lnternet e-mail by connecting to an IMAP mail server.

Which address must you specify as the POP3 server for each client computer?

A. emailsvr.terrafirm.com

B. maiI.terrafirm.com

C. mail@terrafirm.com

D. mailsvr

Answer: B

Explanation: I made up the table in the question. Kind of reverse engineering.

================================================================================================ 33. You have a desktop computer. You also have a laptop computer that you take with you when you
are away from your office. You use Microsoft Outlook Express as your primary e-mail application
on both computers. You use two e-mail accounts. One account is a private account, the other
account is a shared account that you share with two other people.
You want to be able to access copies of all of your incoming e-mail messages from both accounts.

You want tobe able to access all of these messages from your laptop computer when you are away

from the office and from your desktop computer when you in the office. What should you do?

A. Synchronize the inboxes of all three users.

B. Forward all shared messages to the personal addresses of each of the two other people who
access the shared e-mail address.

C. Configure each account to leave a copy of each message on the server.

D. Set up the e-mail server to copy all incoming messages to the personal addresses of each of
the two other people who access the shared e-mail address.

Answer: C

Explanation: When share account with others, and need access from different computer, you need

to configure Outlook Express to leave all the message on the sever.

================================================================================================ 34. You are working on a Microsoft Windows 3.1 computer that runs Internet Explorer 2.0.
The computer has 8 MB of RAM. You are upgrading the computer to Windows 95 and lnternet Explorer 4.0.
The computer will use an internal 28.8-Kbps modem to access an lnternet service provider (lSP).
Which two components must you install to support this configuration? (Choose two.)

A. an additionaI 8 MB of RAM

B. Internet Setup wizard

C. dial-up networking

D. Microsoft TCP/lP

Answer: C, D

Explanation: The minimum RAM requirement for IE4.0 on Win95 is 8 MB without ActiveX Desktop. So

don't chooes A, which leave C and D to be the decent answer.

================================================================================================ 35. You are creating a custom install package of lnternet Explorer 4.0 components. The package

will be distributed through your download site. You want to include the Favorites folder from

your lnternet Explorer 3.02 browser in the package. What should you do?

A. Import the Favorites folder directly from lnternet Explorer 3.02 by using the lEAK.

B. Place the Favorites folder in the download site. Specify the folder's URL in the lEAK.

C. Place the Favorites folder in the download site. Do nothing else.

D. Do nothing. Internet Explorer 3.02 Favorites cannot be used by lnternet Explorer 4.0.

Answer: A

Explanation: When upgrading IE3.02 to IE4, the installation will migrate three settings:

Favorites, Proxy setting, and cookies. When using IEAK you can do this by importing a folder

containing links by clicking Import.

================================================================================================ 36. Using the IEAK Profile Manager, you create a configuration file named Corp.ins. You post both
this file and a custom install package of lnternet Explorer components on a server on your
company's intranet. You plan to update the Corp.ins file at regular intervals.

What should you do each time the Corp.ins file is updated?

A. Instruct all users to download the Corp.ins file.

B. Create a batch file to download the package and to distribute the package to all users.

C. Instruct all users to reinstall lnternet Explorer from the intranet site.

D. Modify existing logon scripts to download the new Corp.ins file.

Answer: D

Explanation: Modifing Logon scripts will automate the process when user logon their computer.

================================================================================================ 37. You are creating a custom install package of lnternet Explorer components that will be used
by the Customer Service department at your company. The manager of that department has supplied
you with a list of Web sites. The manager wants the current content of each of these Web sites
to be downloaded each day before her staff arrives at work.

What should you do?

A. Configure all of the URLs as a single channel. Create an automatic update schedule for the channel.

B. Configure all of the URLs as a single partial subscription. Create an automatic update
schedule for the subscription.

C. Add all of the URLs to the Favorites folder.

D. Create a software distribution channel.

Answer: A

Explanation: Both A and B can be used for automatic update. However, the manager want ALL

CONTENTS to be downloaded, which require full subscription not partial subscription. Thus, A is

the only answer.

================================================================================================ 38. You want to prevent employees on your LAN from using Microsoft NetMeeting for video
conferencing. You want employees to be able to use all of the other conferencing capabilities of
NetMeeting. Using the lEAK Profile Manager, what should you do?

A. Prevent employees from answering NetMeeting calls.

B. Select Disable the "Calling" options page .

C. Prevent employees from receiving NetMeeting video.

D. Select Disable the "video" options page .

Answer: D

Explanation: All you have to do is Disable the "video" options

================================================================================================ 39. You are a small lnternet service provider (lSP). You want to provide lnternet Explorer to

your new customers. Most of your new customers do not have a configured lnternet connection. You

create a download site on an lnternet server. You are creating a custom install package. You want

your new customers to install lnternet Explorer from your download site. You want to distribute

lnternet Explorer by using the most efficient method. Which distribution method should you use?

A. single floppy disk

B. multiple floppy disks

C. download site

D. CD-ROM

Answer: A

Explanation: Single floppy is good for ISP who want all components download from their site.

================================================================================================ 40. Internet Explorer 3.02 is currently installed in the C:\le3 folder on your computer. You want

to upgrade to lnternet Explorer 4.0. When you run the IEAK wizard, you specify the C:\Ie4 folder

as the destination directory. Where is lnternet Explorer 4.0 installed?

A. C:\le4 B.

C:\le3 C.

C:\le3\le4

D. C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer

Answer: B

Explanation: Upgrading from IE3.x to IE4.x will install all IE4.x file in the same folder as

IE3.x regardless which destination directory specified in IEAK.

================================================================================================ 41. You want to install lnternet Explorer on all client computers at your company. You create a
download site on a server on the company's intranet. You are creating a custom install package.
You want your employees to install lnternet Explorer from your download site. You want to
distribute lnternet Explorer by using the most efficient method.

Which distribution method should you use?

A. single floppy disk

B. multiple floppy disks

C. download site

D. CD-ROM

Answer: B

Explanation: For corprate administrartor, if all components needed to be download from company's

intranet download site. Then the better option should be download site. Single floppy is for

ISP only.

================================================================================================ 42. Your company decides to provide lnternet access for all employees. Your company has four
proxy servers that allow access to the lnternet. You plan to create a custom install package of
lnternet Explorer components. You do not want employees to access local hosts by using the proxy
servers. For any host on the lnternet, you want employees to connect by using a proxy server that
will be specified based on the domain in which that host resides.

What must you create?

A. an .isp file

B. an .ins file

C. an .adm file

D. a .pac file

Answer: D

Explanation: js/pac file is used for auto proxy.

================================================================================================ 43. You are creating a custom install package of lnternet Explorer components. Your company's
peer-to-peer network has 10 Microsoft Windows 95 computers.
An .htt file contains information about files that are stored in shared directories on each of the Windows 95
computers. You want all employees who use the network to be able to view that .htt file.
You also want to allow multiple participants to share and collaborate on a Microsoft Excel spreadsheet.
What is the minimum set of components that will meet your company's needs?

A. only Microsoft FrontPage Express, Microsoft NetMeeting, and lnternet Explorer without the
Windows Desktop Update

B. only Microsoft NetMeeting and lnternet Explorer with the Windows Desktop Update

C. only Microsoft FrontPage Express and lnternet Explorer without the Windows Desktop Update

D. only lnternet Explorer 4.0 with the Windows Desktop Update

Answer: B

Explanation: For Application sharing, you need NetMeeting. To view .htt file, WDU is required

================================================================================================ 44. Coho Vineyard implements an lnternet site that uses directory services to maintain
information about its clients and competitors. The company wants salespeople who are out of the
office to be able to use the company's directory services. You are creating a custom install
package of lnternet Explorer components to be distributed to all employees of the company.

How should you configure the custom install package?

A. Configure NNTP server settings. Specify public.cohovineyard.com as the server name.

B. Configure NNTP server settings. Specify ldap.cohovineyard.com as the server name.

C. Configure SMTP server settings. Specify www.cohovineyard.com  as the address book.

D. Configure LDAP server settings. Specify ldap.cohovineyard.com as the address book.

Answer: D

Explanation: When ask about directory service, LDAP is the answer

================================================================================================ 45. You are creating a custom install package of lnternet Explorer components by using only the

IEAK wizard. You select service provider. Which components can you customize? (Choose two.)

A. diaI-up networking configuration

B. sign-up server

C. proxy settings

D. security zones

Answer: A, B

Explanation: for ISP: diaI-up networking configuration and sign-up server, for CA: proxy settings and security zones

================================================================================================ 46. You are creating a custom install package of lnternet Explorer components. You select Corp admin.
Which components can you customize? (Choose two.)

A. security zones

B. dial-up networking connection

C. sign-up server

D. proxy settings

Answer: A, D

Explanation: for ISP: diaI-up networking configuration and sign-up server, for CA: proxy settings and security zones

================================================================================================ 47. In lnternet service provider mode, you create an English version of lnternet Explorer.
You create the custom install package in the C:\le4site folder on your own computer.
You want customers to be able to initiate installation of the custom version while they are connected to
your Web site. What must you copy to your lnternet server? (Choose two.)

A. the C:\le4site\En directory and all of its contents

B. the C:\leak directory and all of its contents

C. the le4sites.dat file

D. the le4setup.inf file

Answer: A, C

Explanation: If you created the browser package on your hard disk or network drive, you need to

move the following items to your Internet server: 1. The folder within the Ie4site folder that contains the language version you are

posting and the folder contents. For example, the folder for the English version is named En, so

you need to move the En folder and the files it contains. 2. The file named Ie4sites.dat. This file points to the download site (or sites) you

specified when you ran the wizard.

================================================================================================ 48. You are working on a laptop computer that runs both Microsoft Windows 95 and lnternet

Explorer 3.02. You are upgrading this laptop computer to lnternet Explorer 4.0.
Which settings will be automatically updated during the upgrade? (Choose two.)

A. Quick Links

B. security settings

C. ActiveX Controls and plugins

D. proxy settings

Answer: A, D

Explanation: Quick Links(Might be favorite/bookmarks???) and proxy settings can be automatically

updated during the upgrade.

================================================================================================ 49. You are using the lEAK to create a custom install package of lnternet Explorer components.

You plan to mail copies of this package to prospective customers. You plan to mail each copy on a

single floppy disk. Which code allows this?

A. Content Provider/Developer

B. Service Provider

C. Corporate Administrator

Answer: B

Explanation: Only ISP role is allowed to use single floppy disk distribution.

================================================================================================ 50. You create a custom install package of lnternet Explorer components. You have a Corporate

Administrator code. You distribute 1,000 copies of the package to employees at your company.
You distribute the copies on CD-ROM. What must you do to comply with licensing requirements?

A. Once every three months, submit to Microsoft the total number of browsers that you have distributed.

B. Once every month, submit to Microsoft the total number of browsers that you have distributed.

C. PIace an lnternet Explorer 4.0 logo graphic on your home page on the lnternet.

D. PIace an lnternet Explorer 4.0 logo graphic on your home page on the company's intranet.

Answer: A

Explanation: You need to report to Microsoft the number of distribution every 3 months

================================================================================================ 51. You plan to create a custom install package of lnternet Explorer components. You want to

configure a software distribution channel to enable automatic distribution via the company

intranet. You plan to configure the software distribution channel to automatically download the

updated files to each user's computer whenever software updates are available. Users will

manually initiate installation of the new version at a later time. Which value must you specify in the .cdf file?

A. PRECACHE="yes'

B. PRECACHE="no'

C. AUTOINSTALL="yes'

D. AUTOINSTALL="no'

Answer: A

Explanation: The question says "Users will manually initiate installation" =>not Auto install Automatic Download => PRECACHE="yes" Automatic Install => AUTOINSTALL="yes"

================================================================================================ 52. You have an Ethernet LAN with four Microsoft Windows 95 client computers. This LAN does not

have lnternet access. AII of the client computers run NetBEUI. You plan to instalI Microsoft

NetMeeting on all of the client computers. You want to use NetMeeting for text chat, file collaboration,
and whiteboard. What must you do before you install NetMeeting?

A. Install sound cards.

B. InstalI TCP/lP.

C. Install Microsoft DiaI-Up Networking.

D. Enable file and printer sharing.

Answer: B

Explanation: NetMeeting supports both TCP/IP and IPX/SPX, but no NetBEUI. Therefore, you need to

install TCP/IP.

================================================================================================ 53. You are a corporate administrator. You plan to create a custom install package of lnternet

Explorer components. You want to create one file that will identically configure all users'

lnternet connections. Which name should you specify for this file?

A. Corphq.pol

B. Corphq.isp

C. Corphq.inf

D. Corphq.ins

Answer: D Different Answer: A

Explanation: Here is my reasoning: CA can setup a Autoconfiguration Web Server to use INS file

to identically configure all users' lnternet connections. POL file in corporate environment is

used to limit users' abilities to change the configuration of their web browser rather than

config their browser. Please double check.

================================================================================================ 54. You are using the lEAK to create a custom install package of lnternet Explorer components. On

the download url screen, you add http://download.contoso.com/  as a download site.
What does the lEAK do when you add the URL?

A. verifies that the appropriate custom components are installed at the URL

B. verifies that the appropriate Microsoft components are installed at the URL (wrong)

C. verifies that the URL is a valid URL

D. copies all of the components to the URL

E. adds the URL to the list of custom download sites

Answer: E

Explanation: I'm not sure about this one. The URL in this field will point client's browser to

the location for additional components. But I guess IEAK only add the url to the list when you

add the url. Please double check.

=================================== DIFFICULT ===================================

1. You are an lnternet service provider (lSP). You are creating a custom install package of
lnternet Explorer components. You want all of your customers to use identical predefined
configuration settings to connect to a sign-up server.
How should you provide the predefined configuration settings to your customers?

A. Manually create only one .ins file. Distribute the .ins file as part of the package.

B. Manually create one unique .isp file for each customer. Distribute each customer's unique
.isp file as part of that customer's package.

C. Use the IEAK wizard to modify one of the sample .isp files that are included in the Resource
Kit. Distribute the modified .isp file as part of the package.

D. Create a Web page on the lnternet. Post the predefined configuration information on the Web page.

Answer: C Different Answer: A (if allow to choose 2, choose this one as well)

Explanation: Two different types of files are used in the sign-up scenario: the ISP (Internet

service provider) file and the INS (Internet Setup) file. The ISP file contains the information

that a computer needs to connect to a sign-up Web server connected to the PSTN (Public Switch

Telephone Network). A single .isp file can be used by all computers that want to sign up. The INS file encapsulates the parameters needed to set up Internet access and service for the

customer. The INS file is generated dynamically by the sign-up server as a result of the customer

signing up for an account. The .ins file will be unique for all users wanting to sign up. The

Microsoft? Internet Explorer Administration Kit (IEAK) wizard enables the ISP to easily generate

a large part of the .ins file.

================================================================================================ 2. You create a custom install package of lnternet Explorer components. You make the package
available to users on the lnternet. After two months of successful downloads, you decide to
include the Microsoft NetShow component in the custom install package. What must you do?

A. Add the NetShow component to the existing package by using the lEAK Profile Manager.

B. Add an entry for the NetShow component in the .syf file.

C. Copy the NetShow component to the download site for the existing package.

D. Rebuild the package, and include the NetShow component.

Answer: D Different Answer: A Explanation: I could not find out how to add the NetShow component by using IEAK Profile Manager. IEAK PM is used to Configure settings rather than add component. Therefore, I'll go for D.

Please do double check this one.

================================================================================================ 3.

================================================================================================ 4. You have a Service Provider code. You are creating a custom install package of lnternet
Explorer components. This package will be distributed to customers who currently access your
network by dialing in to one of seven modem pools. You want these customers to be able to
continue to use their current diaI-up configurations.

How should you configure the package?

A. Leave all diaI-up settings at default values.

B. Delete the [diaI-up networking] section from the Setup.ins file.

C. Use the lEAK to create one package for all users in each modem pooI.

D. Select No Dial-up Settings in the IEAK.

Answer: A

================================================================================================ 5. You are the Webmaster for a retail company that has several stores. Each of your company's
stores has dial-up access to the lnternet service provider (ISP) that hosts your Web site. Each
store has one Microsoft Windows 95 computer that runs lnternet Explorer. A portion of your Web
site is password-protected so that the stores are able to access the information in that portion
of the site, but so that the general public is not able to access that information.
The manager of each store needs to log on every day to download sales results. He also needs to
analyze these results and then compare them with results from the other stores. You need to
distribute copies of current advertising and photographs of new merchandise to each store.

You want to minimize the time that each store spends logged on to the lSP. What should you create?

A. a channel that contains all of the information for each store

B. individual Web pages that contain all of the information for each store

C. a partial subscription to Web pages that contain all of the information for each store

D. an ASP application that will allow each store to analyze a database on the server

Answer: A Different Answer: C

Explanation: I choose A, because partial subscription only notify you the change. Managers still

have to logon when something change. While a channel can download all the content to allow

offline browsing.

=================================== SCENARIO =================================== ATTENTION: *** I'm not confident about my answer for those scenario questions. So please doulbe

check the answer!!!

1. Situation: Your company's LAN has 75 Microsoft Windows 95 computers, 25 Microsoft Windows NT Workstation
computers, and 1 Windows NT Server computer. The LAN also has a firewall and access to the
lnternet. You plan to distribute price quotes and software updates from the Windows NT Server
computer to the computers on the LAN.

Required desired results: You must enable automatic execution of downloads from the Windows NT Server
computer.(Medium)
You must prevent automatic execution of downloads from any Web site on the lnternet.(High)

Optional desired results: You want employees to be able to download updated software from approved Web sites.
(Medium)

You want employees to have the option of either running or rejecting any script from the
Internet. (To prompt for scripting on Internet Zone, you need custom security to set to prompt)

Proposed solution: Customize security settings for lnternet Explorer:
Add the approved Web sites to the Trusted Sites zone. Set the security level for the Trusted Sites zone to low.
Set the security level for the Local lntranet zone to medium.
Set the security level for the lnternet zone to high.

Which results does the proposed solution produce?

A. The proposed solution produces the required results and produces both of the optional desired results.

B. The proposed solution produces the required results and produces only one of the optional desired results.

C. The proposed solution produces the required results but does not produce either of the optional desired results.

D. The proposed solution does not produce the required results.

Answer: B

Explanation: Check the remark I add in the paranthesis.

================================================================================================ 2. Your LAN has 10 Microsoft Windows 95 computers and 1 Microsoft Windows NT Server computer.
The Windows NT Server computer runs Microsoft lnternet lnformation Server (llS) for intranet
information only. AIl computers on your LAN run a custom version of lnternet Explorer.
Your intranet site has 25 pages of information. The information on these pages is updated once every 24 hours.
Your intranet also has links to 15 Internet sites that contain daily updates of information that your users
might need. The custom version of lnternet Explorer is configured with partial subscriptions to the intranet and
lnternet sites. AIl users share one dial-up lSDN connection to the lnternet. Your peak demand
times are Monday through Friday from 8:00 A.M. to 5:00 P.M. Employees complain that access to
pages takes too long.

Required results: You must decrease access times for the Web pages.
You must reduce traffic on the LAN during peak demand times.

Optional results: You want to allow employees to select which Web pages they monitor.

You want to maintain all settings that employees have customized on their own computers.

solution:Install a proxy server on the Windows NT Server computer. AIlow caching of frequently used pages.

Which results does the proposed solution produce?

A. The proposed solution produces the required results and produces both of the optional desired results.

B. The proposed solution produces the required results and produces only one of the optional desired results.

C. The proposed solution produces the required results but does not produce either of the optional desired results.

D. The proposed solution does not produce the required results.

Answer: A

Explanation: A proxy server with appropriate caching solve all

================================================================================================ 3. Your company has developed several Java applications for its users. You are using the lEAK to
build a custom install package of lnternet Explorer components.

Required results: You must update the Java applications on each user's computer once each month.

(software distribution channel)

Optional results: You want to create a package that installs silently.(silent installation)

You want users to connect to the Internet by using only a proxy server.(set up proxy setting)

Proposed Solutions: Include the Windows Desktop Update in the package.
Configure a software distribution channel, and create a .cdf file for it.
Configure security zones by using the IEAK.

Which results does the proposed solution produce?

A. The proposed solution produces the required result and produces both of the optional desired results.

B. The proposed solution produces the required result and produces only one of the optional desired results.

C. The proposed solution produces the required result but does not produce either of the optional desired results.

D. The proposed solution does not produce the required result.

Answer: C

Explanation: Configure security zones by using the IEAK does not confine users to conect to

Internet by using only proxy server.

================================================================================================ 4. Half of the Microsoft Windows 95 computers on your LAN run Netscape Navigator 3. The other

half of the Windows 95 computers on your LAN run lnternet Explorer 3.0. Your company uses

Microsoft JScript autoproxy files to configure proxy settings and local restrictions on client

computers. You plan to install a custom version of Internet Explorer 4.0 on all of the Windows 95

computers.

Require results: You must automatically upgrade all existing client browsers to Internet Explorer 4.0.
You must automatically install all new client browsers as lnternet Explorer 4.0.

Optional results:
You want to use the existing JScript autoproxy files with lnternet Explorer 4.0.
You want to automatically implement the Microsoft Active Desktop on all client computers.
You want to set the security level of the Local lntranet zone for all client computers to low.

Proposed Solutions: Create a custom install package by using the IEAK in corporate administrator mode.
Select silent installation. Include the Windows Desktop Update.
Set the security level of the Local lntranet zone to low.

Which results does the proposed solution produce?

A. The proposed solution produces the required results and produces all of the optional desired results.

B. The proposed solution produces the required results and produces only two of the optional desired results.

C. The proposed solution produces the required results but does not produce any of the optional desired results.

D. The proposed solution does not produce the required results.

Answer: B. Explanation: Custom install package gives you the require results. Only the first option results

is not met.

================================================================================================ 5. You are the office manager for an investment company. Your company's network has 2 Microsoft
Windows NT Server computers and 35 Microsoft Windows 95 computers. Each of the Windows 95
computers runs lnternet Explorer.

One of the Windows NT Server computers runs Microsoft lnternet lnformation Server (llS) for the office intranet.
The other Windows NT Server computer is a proxy server.

Required results: You need to make real-time stock information available on the Microsoft Active Desktop
of each of the Windows 95 computers.

Optional results: You want to automatically provide information about new stock offerings to any interested
user on the company's network.

You want to minimize network traffic between 6:00 A.M. and 10:00 P.M.

Proposed solutions: Create a channel that contains current stock prices.
When creating the channel, specify that the
information will be updated only between 2:00 A.M. and 5:00 A.M.
Subscribe to Microsoft Investor as an Active Desktop item.

Which results does the proposed solution produce?

A. The proposed solution produces the required result and produces both of the optional desired results.

B. The proposed solution produces the required result and produces only one of the optional desired results.

C. The proposed solution produces the required result but does not produce either of the optional desired results.

D. The proposed solution does not produce the required result.

Answer: D.

Explanation: If info been specified to update only between 2:00 A.M. and 5:00 A.M., then no

real-time stock quote.

================================================================================================ 6. Your company has 1 main office and 10 branch offices. Your company also has a Web site. Each
of the 10 branch offices has one Microsoft Windows 95 computer that has dial-up access to the Internet.

Required results: Employees at each branch office must be able to send e-mail and receive e-mail.
(Outlook Express)
Employees at each branch office must be able to browse the Web. (IE4.0)

Optional results: You want to update the text of the screen saver on each Windows 95 computer each day.
(WDU)
You want to share and collaborate on spreadsheets online with employees at each office.(NetMeeting)

Proposed Solution: Develop a custom install package that includes Microsoft Outlook Express,
Microsoft NetMeeting, Microsoft FrontPage Express, Microsoft NetShow,
and lnternet Explorer with the Windows Desktop Update.

Which results does the proposed solution produce?

A. The proposed solution produces the required results and produces both of the optional desired results.

B. The proposed solution produces the required results and produces only one of the optional desired results.

C. The proposed solution produces the required results but does not produce either of the optional desired results.

D. The proposed solution does not produce the required results.

Answer: A

================================================================================================ 7. Your company has developed severaI Java applications for its users. You are using the lEAK to

build a custom install package of lnternet Explorer components.

Required Results: You must update the Java applications on each user's computer once each month.(WDU)

Optional Results: You want to create a package that installs silently.(silent instatllation

You want users to connect to the lnternet by using only a proxy server.(proxy setting)

Proposed Solution: Include the Windows Desktop Update in the package.
Configure a software distribution channeI, and create a .cdf file for it. Select Install package silently .
Enable and configure proxy settings by using the IEAK.

Which results does the proposed solution produce?

A. The proposed solution produces the required result and produces both of the optional desired results.

B. The proposed solution produces the required result and produces only one of the optional desiredresults.

C. The proposed solution produces the required result but does not produce either of the optional desired results.

D. The proposed solution does not produce the required result.
Answer: A

Explation: Compare the solution with 3.

================================================================================================ 8. Your company has 1 main office and 10 branch offices. Your company also has a Web site. Each
Logged
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.13 | SMF © 2006-2011, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!