pharaoh fortune slot
ExamNotes.net
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
November 20, 2017, 12:02:52 AM

Login with username, password and session length
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  ExamNotes.net
|-+  General discussions
| |-+  Hardware
| | |-+  My Unstable PC what's wrong...?
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: My Unstable PC what's wrong...?  (Read 2230 times)
ayrus
Junior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 5

0


View Profile
« on: June 26, 2004, 11:57:50 PM »

Hi...! I have this problem... My Computer specs are:
AMD K6-2 500MHz 64KB L1 Cache
ASUS P5A-B ACPI Bios Revision 1011 Beta 005
GeForce 4 MX 440 64MB DDR (run on 2x)
64 MB Visipro PC-100
256 MB Visipro PC-133 (only detected 128MB)
64 MB Visipro PC-133 (total memory 256MB)
Seagate Baracuda 80 GB 7200rpm and
Quantum Firebal lct 15 15GB
Creative Sound Blaster Live! Value.
D-Link DFE-350TX Fast PCI Ethernet Card
56K Flex Connexant Modem
ASUS CD-ROM 50x
LiteOn LTR-52327S (CD-Writer)

My problem is:
1. Why my 256MB RAM only detected half size?
2. When I play game like Counter Strike, Age of Empire, The Sims, it's ofter crash? (but when I play Dungeon Siege v1.11 it never cracs, it runs well even with hi res 1280x1024x32)
3. I can only detect my 80GB hard drive for 60GB
4. I try to update my operating system to Windows XP but my soundcard wouldn't work well? (It detected by Windows but when I play music or movie it's just silent, now I'm using Windows ME)
5. Which is the good OS'es for my system?

Thanks for the attentions! ^_^
Logged
ayrus
Junior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 5

0


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: June 27, 2004, 12:00:55 AM »

I have downloaded the latest driver for my computer which is:

ALi AGP Driver v1.91
ALi IDE Driver v3.56
Updated bios to the new one rev 1011.005

I really hoped some one can help me with my problem!
Logged
Deja-vue
Challenge Everything
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3254

2


View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: June 27, 2004, 03:15:27 AM »

You asked for it, so here is my Answer:

( you may not like it)

Problem # 1 : AMD K6-2 500, way too slow for any Games. ( excluding freecell perhaps)

Problem # 2:  GForce 4 MX 440 64MB, this Card plays Microsoft pinball, but that‘«÷s all.

Problem # 3:  Microsoft ME , worst Operating System ever created.


The stick of memory is not detected because the motherboard might not support it or needs a BIOS-upgrade. ( at this point I would rather not bother and just replace the darn thing)

Or try double-sided memory that is supported by the motherboard, check out Kingston.com and see what they come up with.
I don‘«÷t know about Indonesia, but here in the States you can pick up a Motherboard with a XP2400+ with 512 megs of DDR for a measly $150.00‘«™why bother with a K6-2 500??

About the Soundcard, I have been using Creative Soundblasters for over 10 years now,
And never had a problem, specially when using Windows XP.

‘«™but if you install Windows XP on a AMD 500, it will crawl very slow‘«™my recommendations to my customers is, for windows XP use a XP 1200 with 256 megs of ram, no less. If you play a lot of Games, XP2200 with 512 megs of ram, no less.
A Videocard for today‘«÷s Games, at least a Gforce 5200 with 128 megs of ram. (if you like Nvidia, anyways).

Best of luck to you.
Logged

azimuth40
Senior Member
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2073

0


View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: June 27, 2004, 04:25:52 AM »

opps you beat me to it.  It is a super socket 7 so his DIMM is probably single sided as you guessed.  A double sided one will work.  Pinball is OK and as I recall doom 1 offline was OK.  Smiley Anything higher than his m440 is a waste on that k6-2, a k6-3 would have been a level 3 cache and worked better but AMD did not make many of them before introducing the Athlon.  I agree it is a waste to upgrade that system, XP's are falling through the floor as AMD ramps up for the Athlon64 push now that intel is releasing their xeon 32/64 next month.  

Frys was selling a XP2400 128ddr, 40 gig, 17 inch monitor and cheap inkjet for $349 after $50 rebate this weekend.  The guys that will beef them up with extra mem and  video were lined up in the parking lot at 7:30 last Wednesday. I was going for odds and ends and almost changed my mind.  Normally I am in and out in ten minutes.
Logged
ayrus
Junior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 5

0


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: June 27, 2004, 12:01:54 PM »

Another Question : T_T
Is Windows 98SE is good for my PC?
Before I use GeForce MX 440,
I use ATi Rage IIc 8MB AGP VGA Card and it's run smoothly on my system, the problem rising after I upgrade to GeForce.
If I want to use another ATi based chipset on my sistem what would you recomend?
Logged
Kasor
Senior Member
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3137

1


View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: June 27, 2004, 12:18:57 PM »

Win98SE is fine, however prefer Win2000/XP!!

Also, get a better video card..

have fun Cheesy
Logged

Kill All Suffer 2 Reborn
ayrus
Junior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 5

0


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: June 27, 2004, 01:09:16 PM »

I want this system
AMD Athlon XP2500+

Asus - A7N8XE-Deluxe
or
Gigabyte - 7N400 Pro II

Ram about 512Mb

What I want to ask:
1. Which is the better motherboard
   The ASUS or The GIGABYTE?
2. For RAM, are Visipro good?
   (what is the recomendation?)
3. Which is best I use ATi or GeForce for
   this system?
   (if ATi which one 9200SE, 9600, ..?
    if GeForce which one 5200, 5600,5900,...?

All with lowest price and good performance?
Logged
nobby67
Senior Member
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2325

0


View Profile WWW
« Reply #7 on: June 27, 2004, 05:27:57 PM »

I will always go ASUS although I have built a couple of gigabyte systems with no problems.

Well as it happens I have just upgraded to ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe.
Features

400 333 266 and 200Mhz FSB
3 DIMM sockest upto 3GB
Nvidia Nforce2 MCP-T
2xEIDE
2X SATA RAID
AGP 8x/4X
5PCI
ASUS propriatary Wi-Fi slot 802.11b
LAN 1Port 10/100
LAN 1Port 10/100/1000
2x 1394 1x6pin 1x4pin
6x USB 2.0/1.1
6 channel digital audio S/PDIF in/out Function
Talking BIOS
ect



I have a Athlon XP 3000+ 400Mhz FSB
512MB Dual Channel DDR400
ATI 9600 256MB AGP card
60 and a 40GB EIDE HDDs installed
WIN XP Pro.

I would like to set up SATA RAID at some point.

I have not tried anything too demanding but seems pretty quick. Also the sound is a lot better than my old system.

If you could make your way upto XP 3000+ CPU and Dual channel DDR400 you would gain 400FSB and utilize A7N8X-E Deluxe mobo to full effect.
2500+ has a 333FSB I think.
Never heard of Visipro RAM
I would try Crucial ,Corsair, or TwinMOS


Grafixs card prefereneces hmm I have had NvdiA for a long time no probs but just got on ATI. In the end its how much you want to spend get the best you can afford. I went middle of road ATI 9600 Pro 256m OEM ?ķ80.

 Last year or so ATI has been on top and at the MO the X800 card is best cos of older architecture and tested drivers but less overhead to advance much more.
Nvidia  6800 Has a newer architecture and newer driver which are not as tried and tested as much not as good at moment. Also power hungry. But cos of greater overhead will gain top spot once again in near futer. So down to ATI to come up with newer architecture for there cards.

Hope this helps.
« Last Edit: June 27, 2004, 06:09:12 PM by nobby67 » Logged

got the learning bug not bad for carpenter:
ayrus
Junior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 5

0


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: June 27, 2004, 10:09:13 PM »

I'm sorry you said AMD Athlon XP3000+ is running at FSB 400MHz, is it running at overclock state? Because when I saw the detailed specs for this processor is running with 333MHz FSB! The only AMD XP+ running with 400MHZ FSB is AMD Athlon XP3200+.

I hope I get clear answer ^_^
any way thanks for the help...
I'm appreciate it ^_^
THANKS!!!
Logged
nobby67
Senior Member
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2325

0


View Profile WWW
« Reply #9 on: June 28, 2004, 04:49:15 PM »

AMD do make a XP 3000+ with a 400Mhz FSB  I should Know I have one. That is how I bought Yes I agree they also do XP 3000+ with a 333Mhz FSB.
See for self click links below.

XP 3000+ 400Mhz FSB


XP 3000+ 333Mhz FSB


My system is not overclocked and in CMOS everything is on auto and states it is on 200Mhz FSB = 400Mhz other settings 166Mhz = 333Mhz 133Mhz= 266Mhz and for Duron you have to move jumper on motherboard 100Mhz= 200Mhz.

Hope clears up
Logged

got the learning bug not bad for carpenter:
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.13 | SMF © 2006-2011, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!