pharaoh fortune slot
ExamNotes.net
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
November 18, 2017, 06:19:34 AM

Login with username, password and session length
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  ExamNotes.net
|-+  Microsoft (MCSE, MCSD, MOUS, MCAD)
| |-+  70-215
| | |-+  Remote Access and Modems
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: Remote Access and Modems  (Read 5728 times)
edbailey
Junior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 25

0


View Profile
« on: June 08, 2004, 04:17:37 AM »

Hi,

I'm trying to configure my Win 2000 server to allow remote access but my modem wont pick up the incoming call. Is there a setting somewhere within RAS where the modem can be configured to allow incoming calls?

Tar in advance

Ed
Logged
adam salam
IT Fan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1265

2


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: June 13, 2004, 05:14:42 PM »

Quote
Originally posted by edbailey
Hi,

I'm trying to configure my Win 2000 server to allow remote access but my modem wont pick up the incoming call. Is there a setting somewhere within RAS where the modem can be configured to allow incoming calls?

Tar in advance

Ed


Hi

it's not one setting, they are settings!!

-first of all did you choose "Remote access server" from Common configuration page when started configuring your RRAS server?
If not yiou can configure that from RRAS MMC server properties, general tab, check box "remote access server".

- when reaching the page "Network selection" did you choose the correct Internet interface?

- are there some ip addressing method in place?

- do you have at least one policy allowing you to dial-in?

 check that basic configuration and from that go step by step..

keep post....
Logged

Best Regards
Adam
edbailey
Junior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 25

0


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: June 14, 2004, 03:29:29 PM »

Thanks for the sugestions but its not a policy or config issue within RAS because the problem is that my modem dosn't actually pick up the incoming call. When someone dials the number it just rings and rings, if you see what I mean?
Logged
adam salam
IT Fan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1265

2


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: June 14, 2004, 03:59:33 PM »

Quote
Originally posted by edbailey
Thanks for the sugestions but its not a policy or config issue within RAS because the problem is that my modem dosn't actually pick up the incoming call. When someone dials the number it just rings and rings, if you see what I mean?


OK if it's hardware problem try A+ forum Smiley
Logged

Best Regards
Adam
edbailey
Junior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 25

0


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: June 17, 2004, 06:07:57 AM »

Quote
Originally posted by adam salam
OK if it's hardware problem try A+ forum Smiley


Your right Adam. I realised my mistake a little after posting this topic and posted in the right forum:

http://www.examnotes.net/forums/showthread.php?s=&postid=1237066#post1237066

....but I've checked out the hardware side of things now and I can get the modem to pick up using hyper terminal so i've gone back to thinking that its a software issue. Because of this I thought I'll start from scratch and reinstall RAS (as I installed it quite some time ago, before I got round to trying to make it work) and I found that I get an error message when I try to recongfigure my server.

"Routing and Remote access cannnot verify that the
default Remote Access Policy matches the setting for
the server. The following event occured:

the default Remote Access Policy could not be found."

It then trys to start the RA service.

and I get another error

"Error

Installation of Routing and Remote Access service
failed because:

The system can not find the file specified.
(80070002)"

After this the RAS mmc seems to be working ok (if you just look at the snap in) but no routing interfaces appear.

All together I would think that this might just be the reason why the RAS service wont work
:rolleyes: Smiley.

Any suggestions?Smiley

Ed
Logged
SingerGuy59
Junior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1

0


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: July 29, 2006, 01:41:18 AM »

I realize this thread has been dead for quite a while, but I just came up with the exact same error and am hoping that someone knows what is happening and how to resolve it. My RAS server is a member of the "RAS and IAS Servers" group in Active Directory, and I have DHCP pointing to the computer that handles that task.

Even the MMC isn't showing up correctly. It should look like this:

+ Routing and Remote Access
-- Server Status
-- {Server Name}
--- Remote Access Clients
--- Ports
--+ IP Routing
---- General
---- Static Routes
---- DHCP Relay Agent
---- IGMP
--+ Remote Access Policies
--+ Remote Access Logging

Instead it looks like this:

+ Routing and Remote Access
-- Server Status
-- {Server Name}
--- Remote Access Clients
--- Ports

That's it. Just those two choices. It's worse for the Local Security Settings. In there I get one item:

Windows Settings

There is nothing in it, and it seems that the error I'm getting starting RRAS is related to a security template.

Any help would be appreciated.
Logged
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.13 | SMF © 2006-2011, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!