pharaoh fortune slot
ExamNotes.net
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
November 25, 2017, 03:21:52 AM

Login with username, password and session length
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  ExamNotes.net
|-+  Microsoft (MCSE, MCSD, MOUS, MCAD)
| |-+  Server 2003
| | |-+  Virtual PC 2004 <- doing the exercises using this
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: 1 [2] 3 Print
Author Topic: Virtual PC 2004 <- doing the exercises using this  (Read 4805 times)
jeff_j_black
that's what "THEY" said..
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2723

2


View Profile
« Reply #15 on: January 23, 2004, 05:51:35 PM »

Correct, removing TCP/IP from your host (real machine) LAN connection will disconnect it from the Internet. Not good.

In my virtual lab, DHCP, DNS and other network services are only used within the virtual network. My host has a fixed address, but that is because it is behind a router. The router gets its address from my ISP on the public side and has an address 192.168.1.1 on the private side. So my host machine has the address 192.168.1.2, my virtual servers have addresses 192.168.1.x (fixed addresses on servers) and clients get DHCP. All clients point to 192.168.1.1 as the gateway. My host has my ISP DNS server addresses configured on its connection. My virtual servers use my ISP DNS addresses as 'Forwarders' to resolve internet addresses for my virtual clients. My virtual clients point to the virtual server for DNS.

You may consider using Internet Connection Sharing on your host ISP connection. This is not particular to the virtual network, it is a property of your internet connection on your host. Again, this is reliant on how you connect to the internet, which I am not informed of your particular details. Then all of your virtual clients would use your hosts ICS adapter as the gateway/DNS etc. I can email you a rough sketch of my network, but it may or may not be applicable to your situation, given that I am behind a router using DSL.

The Loopback adapter is essentially a null connection and is always asigned an address 127.0.0.1. You use this to test the TCP/IP stack. It will not provide any communication capability. Yes the loopback adapter gets pretty upset when you mess with its address.
Logged
ADRENALINE
Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 39

0


View Profile
« Reply #16 on: January 23, 2004, 06:08:27 PM »

you told me before that i could do all the practices without a second adapter.
but this situation now sounds like i do need a second adapter and a hub.. more investment.its hard to get equipments in my country as $ is valuable here *sigh*

i am sending my mail address in the private msg
Logged

ADRENALINE
Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 39

0


View Profile
« Reply #17 on: January 24, 2004, 01:45:18 PM »

good news good news Smiley
remember the first msg i sent to the forum telling i got 2 pcs?
the 2. comp doesnt have a hdd but i remembered that the 2. pc has a diskette on it which has one diskette router-linux is on Smiley

the 2. hddless comp connects to the net by 1st adapter.
2nd adapter on hddless comp is wired to my 1st comp
1st adapter in 2nd comp= internet address
2nd adapter in 2nd comp= 192.168.0.1

the adapter in 1st comp running xp and running the virtual machines = 192.168.0.2

and the virtual machine on 1st comp is connected to the 1st comp's adapter, using 192.168.0.3 Smiley

now the 1st comp can access the net, also the virtual machine Smiley
yay Smiley
just wanted to be sure, i can do all exercises like this (routing,dhcp,nat,subnetting, etc i mean everything) ,yes?

Thanks for everything, i couldnt do much without ur help. Noone would tell me or it would take a few weeks more for me to discover i need 2 adapters for exercises.
Take care,
Logged

jeff_j_black
that's what "THEY" said..
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2723

2


View Profile
« Reply #18 on: January 24, 2004, 05:12:43 PM »

Good news! Sorry I had not replied to your Private Message yet. My work is 130 miles from my home so on Fridays, I go home and try to spend my precious time with the family. But using a router is the best solution for your situation. That way your host and virtuals can be on the same address scheme. Good luck and enjoy getting everything going.
Logged
ADRENALINE
Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 39

0


View Profile
« Reply #19 on: January 25, 2004, 07:31:32 AM »

its no prob Smiley

"But using a router is the best solution for your situation."

sorry i couldnt get you. you mean what i told you about that i now got a linux one diskette router is the best solution?

and i can do every exercise now ,right?
Logged

jeff_j_black
that's what "THEY" said..
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2723

2


View Profile
« Reply #20 on: January 25, 2004, 12:30:50 PM »

Yes, if you have both host and virtuals on the internet, then you should be in good shape!
Logged
ADRENALINE
Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 39

0


View Profile
« Reply #21 on: January 25, 2004, 01:14:52 PM »

great.
Smiley

well uh oh,a new prob.. : it starts telling the it cant find the virtual driver for the virtual machine,advising me to reinstall vpc. i did reinstall,and still the virtual machine cant have internet access. whats wrong?
Logged

ADRENALINE
Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 39

0


View Profile
« Reply #22 on: January 25, 2004, 03:10:09 PM »

wait i've done it with system restore.

everything is back fine now and i gotta start studying for MCSE 2003
Logged

ADRENALINE
Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 39

0


View Profile
« Reply #23 on: January 25, 2004, 03:11:26 PM »

wait i got over it. i 've restored the system with system restore.
everything is back fine now Smiley
i will start studying mcse 2003 tomorrow morning.

take care ,thanks again for everything..
Logged

ADRENALINE
Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 39

0


View Profile
« Reply #24 on: January 27, 2004, 06:09:45 AM »

i sent you a private msg but private msg doesnt work on the forum so we need to communicate by mail
here's mine:
%zecured%@%zecured%.com
send me a test mail so i can get ur mail too.
take care
« Last Edit: January 28, 2004, 03:23:20 PM by ADRENALINE » Logged

jeff_j_black
that's what "THEY" said..
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2723

2


View Profile
« Reply #25 on: January 27, 2004, 04:25:18 PM »

PM is working. For your security, you might consider editing out your email from this post. I did reply to your PM, check for your answer there. I would prefer to post questions and answers here for others to benefit if possible.
Logged
Luchnia
Senior Member
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 282

0


View Profile
« Reply #26 on: January 27, 2004, 06:25:20 PM »

Yeah, you guys post here for us wannabes to learn. I have VirtualPC and VMware here. I have used VMware some but I did have some quirks with it. I did load several systems on it at the time, but am just getting ready to set up another server and load several virtual servers between three physical servers and six various desktop situations.

I plan to mimick a reasonably large enterprise situation if possible with dummy accounts, groups, email, multiple domains,intranet, extranet, and so on. The virtual machines seem to be a bit ram intensive so I think that on two physical servers with around 512 ram should be pretty good setup.

If I remember correct each "virtual machine" on VMware took a minimum of 100m memory. Not sure since it has been quite a while since I played with that. I remember VMware taking me quite a bit of time to learn the bugs about it, but that was about 3 years ago.

I worked for a corporation that had approx 21,000 employees and I was rather amazed at the way the network was set up. We went through an XP migration of 18,000+ desktops and it was definitely a wild ride. All of that was done with only two images!  

I am trying a bunch of different setups in my home lab now. Virtual machines seems to be the killer way to lab this stuff and not have so much physical connections nor as much money involved. I am tired of dragging cables and boxes around-hooking up and tearing down. That gets old quick. I make sure I have several physical setups for exacting "real-world" problems. Additionally, I don't want to hose up the network I already have in place.

These post are great because we can pick up much from the experiences of others.

Peace.
Logged

Technical Support Specialist

Whatsoever a man sows, that he shall also reap.[/i]
jeff_j_black
that's what "THEY" said..
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2723

2


View Profile
« Reply #27 on: January 27, 2004, 09:22:28 PM »

I agree. I definitely got tired of having to reconfigure a bunch of boxes to do different scenarios. It is just easier to make a copy of one of my virtual machines and proceed to trash it.

Creating 1,000 User Accounts

You might like this for stocking up your active directory with users...
Logged
jeff_j_black
that's what "THEY" said..
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2723

2


View Profile
« Reply #28 on: January 28, 2004, 02:59:42 PM »

ADRENALINE

if your PM is not working, you may have exceeded your inbox limit. Both the items in your inbox and sent items count agains that limit, so you might have to go in and delete old messages in both places.
Logged
ADRENALINE
Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 39

0


View Profile
« Reply #29 on: January 28, 2004, 03:25:28 PM »

oh ok its working.

it just doesnt let me see when i click the link i get to my mail ,saying "you got a new prvt msg"

now i just discovered i have to click "profile" to see
Logged

Pages: 1 [2] 3 Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.13 | SMF © 2006-2011, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!