pharaoh fortune slot
ExamNotes.net
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
November 18, 2017, 10:57:49 PM

Login with username, password and session length
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  ExamNotes.net
|-+  Microsoft (MCSE, MCSD, MOUS, MCAD)
| |-+  Server 2003
| | |-+  MCSE 2003. How many computers do i need to learn?
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: MCSE 2003. How many computers do i need to learn?  (Read 1602 times)
ADRENALINE
Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 39

0


View Profile
« on: January 17, 2004, 08:02:38 AM »

Hello,
 Currently i have 2 computers at home. i dont do braindumps or anything as i phoned microsoft and they told me they are illegal.
  I want to be MCSE 2003 certified.

  To do all the exercises in all exams of MCSE 2003 ,how many computers do i need? i heard "3" somewhere but i am not sure.

  Please tell me if i can do all exercises with 2 computers. like %99 of them. For the %1 of the rest, which needs a 3. computers, maybe i dont need to buy a 3. computer just because its only %1 of the practice?

What do u think? Please help!
« Last Edit: January 17, 2004, 08:06:24 AM by ADRENALINE » Logged

Tarzanboy
Senior Member
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1013

0


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: January 17, 2004, 05:23:28 PM »

As a general rule, 3 or more. Why? That generally allows you 2 servers and a client, something that is key when it comes to multiple domains, sites or forests.

You could probably escape without 3 fairly easily, especially if you have a machine with high enough specs to use and have some form of VMWare.

Cheers,
TB
Logged
ADRENALINE
Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 39

0


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: January 18, 2004, 04:52:24 AM »

I looked at microsoft.com and it doesnt say MS Virtual PC support installing Windows 2003 Server,it just runs workstations. So it seems i need to get VMWare so i can emulate another servers too,right?
Though it says on 70 290,291,293,294 books that only 2 computers are enough

Tony says he did it all with 4 computers. Well i have 2 computers,Shall i configure like this?( i wont configure comp1 as client as i already installed xp to number 2 ) :
1st computer: 166 mmx 128 mb ram as Windows 2003 server
2nd computer 1,5 ghz AMD ,512 mb ram as Windows XP and Windows 2003 server dual boot
Vmware on 2nd computer. And what should i install in the 2nd computer? 2 virtual 2003 servers?
  Remember Tony said "I did it all with 4 computers 3 servers and one client (the client is configured as a duel boot, w2k-pro and XP-Pro)"   ,so if i configure 2 virtual 2003 servers in 2nd computer,will it be ok? Can i do all the exercises?
  With 2 virtual servers on computer 2nd,can i still connect from the virtual server on second computer, to the real world XP (real,no-vmware XP that is running vmware on 2nd comp) on the 2nd computer to do client exercises?Afaik,yes it can connect to itself. is it possible or should i configure another real computer ,like 1st computer as xp so it can connect?
1 real server = 1st comp
1 real xp ( this comp is dual boot but cant use server 2003 because the vmware will want xp to install and run on so there is no need to install server on this) = 2nd comp
2 virtual servers on second comp = 2nd comp
Equals to = 3 servers ,1 client
Can i do all the exercises?
« Last Edit: January 18, 2004, 05:10:51 AM by ADRENALINE » Logged

jeff_j_black
that's what "THEY" said..
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2723

2


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: January 19, 2004, 08:49:16 PM »

I have been using Virtual PC with Windows 2003 servers as virtual machines, works great! I believe VPC is cheaper than VMWare, VMWare has been around longer, probably a little more tested/polished, but VPC is fine for me so far.

The only thing I want to do virtually that VPC does not do is to run a virtual cluster. VMWare super duper server (whatever they call their server package?) will do this. I will see if they will give me a thirty day evaluation copy when I am ready to study clusters for 296.

If not, hopefully I can get the beta evaluation for MS Virtual Server. I have been using MS Virtual Server Preview edition along side VPC and it is very cool. It runs as a service on a windows server and all your virtual servers start when the host machine does. I kinda half expect them to come out with an exam for this?

Other than that, it sounds like you will have enough computers. 2-3 servers and a client is all you need.
Logged
JohnnyBeGood
Senior Member
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 241

0


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: January 19, 2004, 09:04:09 PM »

Yeah..I can't wait for V Server to come out.  V PC is pretty good in itself!
Logged

_____________
JohnnyB
jeff_j_black
that's what "THEY" said..
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2723

2


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: January 19, 2004, 09:44:55 PM »

JBG...
Did you get to play with the preview edition? Very cool!
Logged
ADRENALINE
Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 39

0


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: January 20, 2004, 06:55:55 AM »

i will install 98 for having a reason to run WINS server and able
to have that old OS connected to active directory. this IS an exam question.

i am gonna take 70 270 and server 2003 exams, do i
still need 2000 pro as client for practice or is xp as a client, enough ?
Logged

jeff_j_black
that's what "THEY" said..
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2723

2


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: January 20, 2004, 10:40:36 AM »

Seems like XP would be enough...
Logged
ADRENALINE
Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 39

0


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: January 20, 2004, 10:59:47 AM »

Quote
Originally posted by jeff_j_black
Seems like XP would be enough...


jeff_j_black : Seems like or is it enough?i need an exact answer so i can install win2k or not

Wanna finish all install thingies today as i dont wanna bother with it while
studying.
To do all the exercises in 70-270 and 2003 server (MCSE 2003) , what should
i create? i am running on XP so thats client already. i know *at least* 2
windows 2003 servers.and i will also create a win98 for WINS , and i am
waiting reply from Paul L about if i should install 2000 pro as client too
or not. So what do we have here;
 a client XP running vmware
2 win2003 servers
and maybe a 2000 pro client ( if Paul L says its needed)
what else? maybe one more server? or one more XP client? ( if Paul L says
"dont install 2000pro its not needed")
Thanks already for all your replies

i heard:

"Generally networking is at fault if its anything like VMWare"

is it true? Sad i am totalling investing on RAM now to do exam exercises.
Logged

JohnnyBeGood
Senior Member
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 241

0


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: January 21, 2004, 12:38:41 AM »

Jeff

I didn't get to use the preview so I am anxiously awaiting it.  I have been busy building a second ISA server(pretty cool) and will be setting up a test environment really soon to test SMS 2003.

Adrenaline-

Use XP(Jeff was basically saying--it doesn't matter but if you have XP--USE it.
Logged

_____________
JohnnyB
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.13 | SMF © 2006-2011, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!