pharaoh fortune slot
ExamNotes.net
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
November 23, 2017, 04:22:00 PM

Login with username, password and session length
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  ExamNotes.net
|-+  Microsoft (MCSE, MCSD, MOUS, MCAD)
| |-+  MCSE elective exams
| | |-+  70-219
| | | |-+  Site without DCs?
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: Site without DCs?  (Read 1041 times)
Tech Ranger
On A Mission
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5309

2


View Profile
« on: August 20, 2003, 09:16:52 PM »

I have read about sites without domain controllers.  I don't get it.  Can anybody explain why you would configure a site without any DCs?  What do you accomplish?
Logged

The Computer is a creation of man.  Man is a creation of God! -  
Joe from Brooklyn
jeff_j_black
that's what "THEY" said..
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2723

2


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: August 28, 2003, 12:26:25 PM »

You are basically just establishing that the computers in that site participate in a LAN or have reliable, high speed connectivity between them.

This does happen, say you have a field office, that does not have enough users to support the need for a domain controller. There may still be site-aware applications or group policies that you wish to implement in this site.
Logged
Tech Ranger
On A Mission
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5309

2


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: August 28, 2003, 07:11:54 PM »

Thank you.  Now I understand.  If you put servers in the site, then I guess a dc would be neccessary.  Otherwise a dc would serve no purpose.
Logged

The Computer is a creation of man.  Man is a creation of God! -  
Joe from Brooklyn
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.13 | SMF © 2006-2011, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!