pharaoh fortune slot
ExamNotes.net
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
November 22, 2017, 06:04:29 PM

Login with username, password and session length
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  ExamNotes.net
|-+  General discussions
| |-+  Hardware
| | |-+  How much is it worth? SCSI HD rig
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: How much is it worth? SCSI HD rig  (Read 2729 times)
fatchronos
?£ber Member
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 379

2


View Profile
« on: July 28, 2003, 01:02:34 AM »

Hi guys,

Here at work I've just pulled this setup out of an old server, just wondering how much (if anything) it is worth?

Its an Adaptec AAA-131U2 SCSI Card, with a 2mb adaptec ram chip. Three Fujitsu MAH3182MP HD's - 18.2GB, Ultra 160, 7200rpm, 6.7ns, 4mb Cache (I think). Plus a SCSI Ribbon cable to suit.

So the question is, would I be able to get much money for this? If I were to take it all home, how would it perform compared to my new IDE Drive, western digital 7200rpm, 8mb cache, 80GB...

thanks guys Smiley
Logged
fatchronos
?£ber Member
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 379

2


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: July 28, 2003, 01:16:13 AM »

Specs on both setups:

The fujitsu:

http://au.fujitsu.com/FAL/CDA/Articles/0,1029,339~731,00.html

the WD:

http://www.westerndigital.com/en/products/products.asp?DriveID=32

Just by the numbers, the fujitsu seems to beat the WD in most areas... hmmm, tempting Smiley
Logged
Deja-vue
Challenge Everything
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3254

2


View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: July 28, 2003, 02:25:00 AM »

The Hard drives, if brand new cost here around $100-$120 a piece.
The Controller, brand new back in 1999, I think, was around $385.00
If you look long enough, you will find one on the Net for around, let‘«÷s say $120.00

I used some of the Ultra160 Drives some years ago (paid an outrageous Price for them) but they created too much Heat and the Failure-rate was unacceptable.

I used them in a Video-editing Machine for a Customer.
Logged

Deja-vue
Challenge Everything
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3254

2


View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: July 28, 2003, 02:27:04 AM »

oh, forgot...they will eat that WD alive...Cheesy
Logged

fatchronos
?£ber Member
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 379

2


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: July 28, 2003, 02:34:25 AM »

Hmm interesting, thanks Smiley

I just plugged them into my computer, about to do some benchmarks. one of them is dead though Sad that kills the idea of a nice raid-5 for me. maybe I can pick up a second hand one... hmmm
Logged
fatchronos
?£ber Member
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 379

2


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: July 28, 2003, 02:43:10 AM »

I'd love to put these two in a raid-1 config... nice and fast. But as you mentioned, the failure rate.... Sad

Maybe I could create a nice nightly backup system.... grrr
Logged
fatchronos
?£ber Member
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 379

2


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: July 28, 2003, 03:20:49 AM »

Well I just tested them against my 40GB 7200rpm maxtor in this computer... woah! talk about whooped!

Especially in a RAID 0 array :))))
Logged
fatchronos
?£ber Member
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 379

2


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: July 28, 2003, 03:43:37 AM »

Help me please deja!

I updated the bios for the scsi card, and one of the HD's stopped working... but I put the suspected bad drive back in and now it works??? So one previously working one no longer works, and a non-working one now works??

bloody scsi :/
Logged
Deja-vue
Challenge Everything
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3254

2


View Profile WWW
« Reply #8 on: July 28, 2003, 11:41:24 AM »

Did you save the old BIOS?
Again, with SCSI, you just opened up a Can of worms.Smiley

Sometimes one Drive working, another one is not, that seems almost like a Termination problem. ( would bet on it)
I doubt that you have another Controller to test the Drives on, so we have to work with what we got.
Does the Machine got the latest ASPI-Layer installed? Go to the Adaptec Site to download it.
It's been a while since i worked with SCSI, but i think you can go into the BIOS and load Defaults.
The SCSI Cable needs a Terminator, you cannot terminate the Drive itself. ( even if the drives have Terminator-jumpers)

HTH...
Logged

fatchronos
?£ber Member
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 379

2


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: July 28, 2003, 07:42:58 PM »

Yes it has got a terminator. now only one of the drives is working :/ argh

Doesnt matter anyway, i did some benchmarks and my WD is about twice as fast! I thought it was a good drive when i bought it, but not that good!
Logged
Deja-vue
Challenge Everything
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3254

2


View Profile WWW
« Reply #10 on: July 28, 2003, 08:32:28 PM »

sounds strange, because the Ultra160's should really have a greater Transferspeed than IDE.
Perhaps they were not configured as 160's and you are running them at 40, 80 or so.
Hard to tell, if you can't lok into the SCSI-BIOS.
The WD is definately a very good Drive, don't get me wrong.
Logged

Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.13 | SMF © 2006-2011, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!