ExamNotes.net
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
September 23, 2014, 06:20:42 PM

Login with username, password and session length
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  ExamNotes.net
|-+  Novell
| |-+  CNE
| | |-+  network adapter
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: network adapter  (Read 967 times)
acruth7284
Senior Member
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 315

0


View Profile
« on: April 30, 2003, 10:02:18 AM »

could anyone tell me a netwrok adapter that works with novell netware 5.1. i have tried several SMC cards, the last one beeing the 1255 TX and some D-Links but all only support up to Netware 5.0. I have been trying fast ethernet adapters and would like to stay with them if possible, because of cost.
any help would be much appreciated
Logged
ccieToBe
Wireless Fanatic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2210

2


View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: April 30, 2003, 01:21:17 PM »

I've used Linksys, Intel and 3COM NICs with NetWare 5.1 in the past. All of them were detected correctly without the need for 3rd party drivers if I recall correctly.
Logged

DemiGod
Senior Member
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 501

0


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: April 30, 2003, 03:00:29 PM »

Quote
Originally posted by ccieToBe
I've used Linksys, Intel and 3COM NICs with NetWare 5.1 in the past. All of them were detected correctly without the need for 3rd party drivers if I recall correctly.


Ditto!!

I've never had a problem with any Novell OS when I use Intel or 3COM cards.

You can save yourself lots of headaches if you use them.
Logged

Find joy in the journey
darthw
Long Live Savatage!
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 931

2


View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: April 30, 2003, 07:20:57 PM »

Ditto, again, using the Intel and 3Com will be your best bet, however I have used an inexpensive Netgear FA311 NIC in a Netware 4.11 machine (when in a pinch).  I think the Netgear cost about $15 at Office Depot, and I had to use it in a pinch on an old, old server.  It installed and worked fine for months before the server was replaced.
Logged
ruscorp
Moderator
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 7887

0


View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: April 30, 2003, 07:22:00 PM »

Linksys all the way!
Logged

- -- Anti Dublin Crew -- -
acruth7284
Senior Member
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 315

0


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: April 30, 2003, 09:35:15 PM »

thanks all it is much appreciated
Logged
ccieToBe
Wireless Fanatic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2210

2


View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: April 30, 2003, 10:23:11 PM »

Quote
Originally posted by ruscorp
Linksys all the way!


For workstations and low end servers Linksys is fine, but compared to the Intel and 3COM cards, they can be a real resource hogs.
Logged

ruscorp
Moderator
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 7887

0


View Profile WWW
« Reply #7 on: April 30, 2003, 11:13:43 PM »

Quote
Originally posted by ccieToBe
For workstations and low end servers Linksys is fine, but compared to the Intel and 3COM cards, they can be a real resource hogs.


Calling WindServe..... Wink

I have internet problems again.
Logged

- -- Anti Dublin Crew -- -
ccieToBe
Wireless Fanatic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2210

2


View Profile WWW
« Reply #8 on: May 01, 2003, 04:41:54 AM »

Quote
Originally posted by ruscorp
Calling WindServe..... Wink

I have internet problems again.


Lol! I'm sure you have me on speed dial Cheesy
Logged

ruscorp
Moderator
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 7887

0


View Profile WWW
« Reply #9 on: May 01, 2003, 10:57:05 AM »

Quote
Originally posted by ccieToBe
Lol! I'm sure you have me on speed dial Cheesy


Me: I just found this GREAT site and it looks really good! ... What's the password though?
WindServe: What do you mean?
Me: Well...It's asking for my Adult Pass identification #....Don't you know what I'm talking about???
WindServe: Sir, we do not provide you with Adult Pass passwords.
Me: What a rip-off! I'm switching to AOL...I'm sure they provide it for free!
Logged

- -- Anti Dublin Crew -- -
ccieToBe
Wireless Fanatic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2210

2


View Profile WWW
« Reply #10 on: May 04, 2003, 02:47:07 AM »

You mean that was you? :eek:
Logged

ruscorp
Moderator
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 7887

0


View Profile WWW
« Reply #11 on: May 04, 2003, 12:37:03 PM »

Quote
Originally posted by ccieToBe
You mean that was you? :eek:


Nope, that would have been funy though.
Logged

- -- Anti Dublin Crew -- -
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.13 | SMF © 2006-2011, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!