pharaoh fortune slot
ExamNotes.net
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
October 22, 2019, 08:01:36 am

Login with username, password and session length
* Home Help Search Login Register
  Show Posts
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 593
1  General discussions / General Discussion / Re: hello guys who left on: October 12, 2018, 03:33:08 am
I'm still alive. Smiley
2  CompTIA / A+ forum / Can't do it anymore on: December 10, 2003, 12:24:33 am
Just wanted to add one last thing...

Webmaster, Supertech, I agree with you both 100%.  So I don't criticize on the advertising stuff, and I'm sorry if it was implied.  It's a personal thing for me, a pet peeve, that I just can't deal with anymore.  It could just as easily been the color of the forums giving me a headache, you know, it's the same kind of thing.  Anyways good luck all.
3  CompTIA / A+ forum / Can't do it anymore on: December 09, 2003, 04:22:33 pm
Ah heck with it.  I'll post it and if it gets deleted later, whatever.  Maybe someone will see it first.

I help out at http://www.icertify.net which Paisleyskye runs.  You'll see many people from here over there.

Sorry if posting that link ticks anyone off (the last time I left and posted a link I was accused of many nasty untrue things).
4  CompTIA / A+ forum / Cheapest A+ exam voucher???? on: December 09, 2003, 03:57:44 pm
I'm already a professional webmaster, it's cool.  And I'm not just on this site, but I can't tell people where else I am.  Most people here know anyways.
5  CompTIA / A+ forum / Can't do it anymore on: December 09, 2003, 03:55:36 pm
First off I want to tell everyone I am not angry at all (unlike times in the past, hehe).  But this has gone far enough.

Basically, I feel too constrained to have proper discussion on these boards.  I like to talk to people, I like to help people, and frankly I like being here because I learn a lot.  But I can't post in a forum where I'm not certain what my post will be after I post it.

At first it was minor things.  Every once in awhile, a word would turn into a link that I didn't intend to promote.  When talking about the cheapest place to buy a book, the book title would turn into a link to a place to purchase on Amazon, even though I was directing people somewhere else.  Or speaking about brain dumps would lead to another site promoting a product.

I let that slide; it was annoying but I could live with it.  Then certain places would be censored.  For example, I'd find an excellent article and try to post a link so others could read it, but the URL would be all X's.  Yet again, I worked around that and lived with it.

Then other things, like downloads to free study guides, would suddenly not be able to be posted.  This was a huge disservice, because people were asking for help that frankly nobody on this board could give any longer.  But again, it was just something I lived with.

The last thing, I guess the last straw, is that we can no longer give information about vouchers.  For the first time in a long time, I had a post edited, and I didn't even break any forum rules.  I do understand 100% why it was done, and I'm not really upset about it, but I am sad.

This site needs money to stay up.  If it doesn't get that money, then it won't be here any more.  If it goes down, then many people will lose a good resource, it's a resource that helped me get certified too.  If there need to be certain restrictions, if these forums need to be tailored to promote certain products and services, then it's for the best.  I can't fault the webmaster for trying to make money, and I don't think it's wrong to do it.

But I can't be here any more.  I can't post when I don't know what people are going to see afterwards.  I don't want to promote products that I don't like, or promote sellers that I wouldn't buy from.  I can't stand someone asking for help and not being able to answer.  I'm sorry, but if I can't be allowed to help others, there's no reason for me to be here any longer.

I'm glad there are so many awesome people around that can provide help, and really there's no help I give that nobody else here can't do, so it's not a big deal if I go.

Anyways, good luck to the webmaster on keeping up such a fine site, and good luck to everyone working on their certifications and their careers.  If you're here, you're already on the right path.
6  CompTIA / A+ forum / Cheapest A+ exam voucher???? on: December 09, 2003, 03:35:32 pm
I can't help you any more, sorry.  Any advice I give other than endorsing Examvouchers will be censored.  I suggest you go to another forum for help.
7  CompTIA / Network+ / Cable Question on: December 08, 2003, 07:37:54 pm
Quote
Could be but most seem to XXX/u/me T4 if you just say 100baseT.

Heh, when I hear 100BaseT I think 100BaseTX, unless they specifically say 100BaseT4.  Maybe it's because I almost never see 100BaseT4.
Quote
Oh and TX implies cat5 where it is not a requirement for T4.

I agree totally that TX and T4 are different.  TX requires Cat5, and uses 2 pairs of wires, while T4 can be as low as Cat3 (I think) and uses 4 pairs.
8  CompTIA / A+ forum / passed OS 2003 Today! on: December 08, 2003, 06:01:55 pm
Well done.
9  CompTIA / A+ forum / Cheapest A+ exam voucher???? on: December 08, 2003, 05:11:36 pm
I have no problem with Examvouchers.

But censoring posts so that no other places can be discussed is draconian.  I thought this was a discussion site.
10  CompTIA / Network+ / Cable Question on: December 08, 2003, 02:16:23 pm
I was under the impression that 100BaseT was a generic term that covered both 100BaseTX and 100BaseT4...
11  CompTIA / A+ forum / Cheapest A+ exam voucher???? on: December 08, 2003, 03:55:11 am
Do not trust eBay.  Every voucher I've seen there is a scam, and you really can't be sure that the number has been used until you try it.  It's easy to buy a voucher, use it, then sell it on eBay.
12  CompTIA / A+ forum / Core Friday on: December 05, 2003, 10:07:53 pm
Yes but my cookies taste good.
13  CompTIA / A+ forum / Core Friday on: December 05, 2003, 07:18:03 pm
Nice pass.

Have a cookie.

14  CompTIA / A+ forum / DaPunisher's Question of the Day #100 Contest! on: December 05, 2003, 03:33:07 am
IT
15  CompTIA / Network+ / passed Network+ today!!! on: December 04, 2003, 08:25:07 pm
You did a great job, I would not be sad about that score at all.
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 593
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.13 | SMF © 2006-2011, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!