Home > Archive > alt.certification.a-plus > August 2002 > a plus certified!





You are viewing an archived Text-only version of the thread. To view this thread in it's original format and/or if you want to reply to this thread please [click here]

Author a plus certified!
Drew

2002-08-26, 2:28 pm

Just took both A+ exams back to back.

The hardware was very easy. Finished it in like 5 minutes. The OS
seemed to be designed to be a bit trickier but was still okay if you
do enough of that stuff to kind of know your way around.

I took both and was probably done within 20 minutes and passed both.

On the hardware, I needed 596 and got 846 and had the minimum number
of questions (20). On the OS, I needed 600 and got 752. (had the max #
of questions...30.) I was sweating it when I responded to the 30th
question only to later find out that it didn't all hinge on that one
being right or wrong. Whew! Would have like to have done better on
OS but then again..its a pass!

So, if you take the tests and you have more than 20 questions...don't
get alarmed. Even if you have all the way up to 30 questions, the
test isn't such that it all comes down to being right or wrong on #30.
The test is adaptive and looks for consistency in your answers from
what I'm told. So, it sometimes will make you go all the way to 30 to
project whether you have the knowledge or not.

I didn't use any books at all. I relied on work experience as a tech,
my own experiences messing around with boards and such, and two web
sites. I would go over every single A+ question given at braindump
web sites.

I can't remember a single question on the exam that wasn't on one of
these two sites. Make sure to think out the braindumps though. There
are a few answers on there where people have inadvertently answered
incorrectly on the dumps.

For someone who works as a PC tech, I would think that if you just
studied the questions on these two sites, you'd be fine. And probably
would be fine without them. I didn't really get any questions that
required you to have memorized something...like what is the IRQ for
COM2. Nothing like that.

For non tech people taking this test, I can see why classes and books
for this are such a huge industry. But for PC tech people, you should
only have to pay test cost to get this certification. No need in
spending if you don't need it.

Overall, I would say this test is very good in keeping with its
purpose to certify the knowledge that someone working as a PC tech for
6 years should have. It seemed to test on knowledge that a tech
should have and not so much on trivial things that one could simply
look up from reference like com irqs, etc.

Time to decide if Network Plus or Internet Plus is worth going for!

Drew

none

2002-08-26, 4:28 pm


"Drew" <drew@drew.com> wrote in message
news:4rskmu42isa2rv5aglbu5nksv
koind885g@4ax.com...
> I would go over every single A+ question given at braindump web sites.


You got those low scores and you used braindumps??? You should be proud of
your accomplishment.


none

2002-08-26, 5:28 pm


"Drew" <drew@drew.com> wrote in message
news:4rskmu42isa2rv5aglbu5nksv
koind885g@4ax.com...
> I would go over every single A+ question given at braindump web sites.


You got those low scores and you used braindumps??? You should be proud of
your accomplishment.


MCSEwannabe

2002-08-26, 8:28 pm

Drew <drew@drew.com> wrote:

>
> I didn't use any books at all. I relied on work experience as a tech,
> my own experiences messing around with boards and such, and two web
> sites. I would go over every single A+ question given at braindump
> web sites.
>
> I can't remember a single question on the exam that wasn't on one of
> these two sites. Make sure to think out the braindumps though. There
> are a few answers on there where people have inadvertently answered
> incorrectly on the dumps.
>
> For someone who works as a PC tech, I would think that if you just
> studied the questions on these two sites, you'd be fine. And probably
> would be fine without them. I didn't really get any questions that
> required you to have memorized something...like what is the IRQ for
> COM2. Nothing like that.
>
> For non tech people taking this test, I can see why classes and books
> for this are such a huge industry. But for PC tech people, you should
> only have to pay test cost to get this certification. No need in
> spending if you don't need it.
>
> Overall, I would say this test is very good in keeping with its
> purpose to certify the knowledge that someone working as a PC tech for
> 6 years should have. It seemed to test on knowledge that a tech
> should have and not so much on trivial things that one could simply
> look up from reference like com irqs, etc.
>


Yeah, but books are legitimate study materials, as opposed to braindumps
which are considered cheating.
http://www.comptia.org/certificatio..._braindumps.htm

Why should a working PC tech need to cheat? Sheesh.

MCSEwannabe

2002-08-26, 9:28 pm

Drew <drew@drew.com> wrote:

>
> I didn't use any books at all. I relied on work experience as a tech,
> my own experiences messing around with boards and such, and two web
> sites. I would go over every single A+ question given at braindump
> web sites.
>
> I can't remember a single question on the exam that wasn't on one of
> these two sites. Make sure to think out the braindumps though. There
> are a few answers on there where people have inadvertently answered
> incorrectly on the dumps.
>
> For someone who works as a PC tech, I would think that if you just
> studied the questions on these two sites, you'd be fine. And probably
> would be fine without them. I didn't really get any questions that
> required you to have memorized something...like what is the IRQ for
> COM2. Nothing like that.
>
> For non tech people taking this test, I can see why classes and books
> for this are such a huge industry. But for PC tech people, you should
> only have to pay test cost to get this certification. No need in
> spending if you don't need it.
>
> Overall, I would say this test is very good in keeping with its
> purpose to certify the knowledge that someone working as a PC tech for
> 6 years should have. It seemed to test on knowledge that a tech
> should have and not so much on trivial things that one could simply
> look up from reference like com irqs, etc.
>


Yeah, but books are legitimate study materials, as opposed to braindumps
which are considered cheating.
http://www.comptia.org/certificatio..._braindumps.htm

Why should a working PC tech need to cheat? Sheesh.

Drew

2002-08-26, 10:28 pm


How innovative. I've been flamed by a guy who has in the past posted
links to brain dumps on this very newsgroup. Talk about hypocritical.

Drew


On Tue, 27 Aug 2002 01:56:07 GMT, MCSEwannabe
<MCSEwannabe@invalid.com> wrote:

>Drew <drew@drew.com> wrote:
>
>>
>> I didn't use any books at all. I relied on work experience as a tech,
>> my own experiences messing around with boards and such, and two web
>> sites. I would go over every single A+ question given at braindump
>> web sites.
>>
>> I can't remember a single question on the exam that wasn't on one of
>> these two sites. Make sure to think out the braindumps though. There
>> are a few answers on there where people have inadvertently answered
>> incorrectly on the dumps.
>>
>> For someone who works as a PC tech, I would think that if you just
>> studied the questions on these two sites, you'd be fine. And probably
>> would be fine without them. I didn't really get any questions that
>> required you to have memorized something...like what is the IRQ for
>> COM2. Nothing like that.
>>
>> For non tech people taking this test, I can see why classes and books
>> for this are such a huge industry. But for PC tech people, you should
>> only have to pay test cost to get this certification. No need in
>> spending if you don't need it.
>>
>> Overall, I would say this test is very good in keeping with its
>> purpose to certify the knowledge that someone working as a PC tech for
>> 6 years should have. It seemed to test on knowledge that a tech
>> should have and not so much on trivial things that one could simply
>> look up from reference like com irqs, etc.
>>

>
>Yeah, but books are legitimate study materials, as opposed to braindumps
>which are considered cheating.
>http://www.comptia.org/certificatio..._braindumps.htm
>
>Why should a working PC tech need to cheat? Sheesh.


Drew

2002-08-26, 11:28 pm


How innovative. I've been flamed by a guy who has in the past posted
links to brain dumps on this very newsgroup. Talk about hypocritical.

Drew


On Tue, 27 Aug 2002 01:56:07 GMT, MCSEwannabe
<MCSEwannabe@invalid.com> wrote:

>Drew <drew@drew.com> wrote:
>
>>
>> I didn't use any books at all. I relied on work experience as a tech,
>> my own experiences messing around with boards and such, and two web
>> sites. I would go over every single A+ question given at braindump
>> web sites.
>>
>> I can't remember a single question on the exam that wasn't on one of
>> these two sites. Make sure to think out the braindumps though. There
>> are a few answers on there where people have inadvertently answered
>> incorrectly on the dumps.
>>
>> For someone who works as a PC tech, I would think that if you just
>> studied the questions on these two sites, you'd be fine. And probably
>> would be fine without them. I didn't really get any questions that
>> required you to have memorized something...like what is the IRQ for
>> COM2. Nothing like that.
>>
>> For non tech people taking this test, I can see why classes and books
>> for this are such a huge industry. But for PC tech people, you should
>> only have to pay test cost to get this certification. No need in
>> spending if you don't need it.
>>
>> Overall, I would say this test is very good in keeping with its
>> purpose to certify the knowledge that someone working as a PC tech for
>> 6 years should have. It seemed to test on knowledge that a tech
>> should have and not so much on trivial things that one could simply
>> look up from reference like com irqs, etc.
>>

>
>Yeah, but books are legitimate study materials, as opposed to braindumps
>which are considered cheating.
>http://www.comptia.org/certificatio..._braindumps.htm
>
>Why should a working PC tech need to cheat? Sheesh.


MCSEwannabe

2002-08-27, 12:28 am

Drew <drew@drew.com> wrote:

>
> How innovative. I've been flamed by a guy who has in the past posted
> links to brain dumps on this very newsgroup. Talk about hypocritical.


1. Nope, you must have me confused with someone else

2. that was pretty darn mild to be considered a flame

> On Tue, 27 Aug 2002 01:56:07 GMT, MCSEwannabe
> <MCSEwannabe@invalid.com> wrote:
>
>>Yeah, but books are legitimate study materials, as opposed to braindumps
>>which are considered cheating.
>>http://www.comptia.org/certificatio..._braindumps.htm
>>
>>Why should a working PC tech need to cheat? Sheesh.

>
>


MCSEwannabe

2002-08-27, 1:29 am

Drew <drew@drew.com> wrote:

>
> How innovative. I've been flamed by a guy who has in the past posted
> links to brain dumps on this very newsgroup. Talk about hypocritical.


1. Nope, you must have me confused with someone else

2. that was pretty darn mild to be considered a flame

> On Tue, 27 Aug 2002 01:56:07 GMT, MCSEwannabe
> <MCSEwannabe@invalid.com> wrote:
>
>>Yeah, but books are legitimate study materials, as opposed to braindumps
>>which are considered cheating.
>>http://www.comptia.org/certificatio..._braindumps.htm
>>
>>Why should a working PC tech need to cheat? Sheesh.

>
>


Rick Armstrong

2002-08-28, 4:28 pm

Pardon my ignorance, but is the differnce between a braindump and a
"legitimate" practice test in a book the fact that the former is free and
the latter must be paid for? I checked the faq at the link below and it was
a bit sketchy.

Rick

"MCSEwannabe" <MCSEwannabe@invalid.com> wrote in message
> Yeah, but books are legitimate study materials, as opposed to braindumps
> which are considered cheating.
> http://www.comptia.org/certificatio..._braindumps.htm
>
> Why should a working PC tech need to cheat? Sheesh.
>
>



MCSEwannabe

2002-08-28, 4:28 pm

"Rick Armstrong" <RickAtheDJ@(nospam)aol.com> wrote:

> Pardon my ignorance, but is the differnce between a braindump and a
> "legitimate" practice test in a book the fact that the former is free
> and the latter must be paid for? I checked the faq at the link below
> and it was a bit sketchy.
>
> Rick
>
> "MCSEwannabe" <MCSEwannabe@invalid.com> wrote in message
>> Yeah, but books are legitimate study materials, as opposed to
>> braindumps which are considered cheating.
>> http://www.comptia.org/certificatio..._braindumps.htm
>>
>> Why should a working PC tech need to cheat? Sheesh.


No, there are free, legal practice tests, like skilldrill.com and there are
both free and for sale braindumps. The difference is the illegal braindumps
"steal" actual exam questions in violation of NDAs and copyrights.
Rick Armstrong

2002-08-28, 5:28 pm

Pardon my ignorance, but is the differnce between a braindump and a
"legitimate" practice test in a book the fact that the former is free and
the latter must be paid for? I checked the faq at the link below and it was
a bit sketchy.

Rick

"MCSEwannabe" <MCSEwannabe@invalid.com> wrote in message
> Yeah, but books are legitimate study materials, as opposed to braindumps
> which are considered cheating.
> http://www.comptia.org/certificatio..._braindumps.htm
>
> Why should a working PC tech need to cheat? Sheesh.
>
>



MCSEwannabe

2002-08-28, 5:28 pm

"Rick Armstrong" <RickAtheDJ@(nospam)aol.com> wrote:

> Pardon my ignorance, but is the differnce between a braindump and a
> "legitimate" practice test in a book the fact that the former is free
> and the latter must be paid for? I checked the faq at the link below
> and it was a bit sketchy.
>
> Rick
>
> "MCSEwannabe" <MCSEwannabe@invalid.com> wrote in message
>> Yeah, but books are legitimate study materials, as opposed to
>> braindumps which are considered cheating.
>> http://www.comptia.org/certificatio..._braindumps.htm
>>
>> Why should a working PC tech need to cheat? Sheesh.


No, there are free, legal practice tests, like skilldrill.com and there are
both free and for sale braindumps. The difference is the illegal braindumps
"steal" actual exam questions in violation of NDAs and copyrights.
Drew

2002-08-29, 11:28 am



I also took the practice tests from skilldrill.com before I went to
take the test. There were 3 or 4 questions on skilldrill that were
the exact same on the CompTIA test.


On Wed, 28 Aug 2002 22:06:06 GMT, MCSEwannabe
<MCSEwannabe@invalid.com> wrote:

>"Rick Armstrong" <RickAtheDJ@(nospam)aol.com> wrote:
>
>> Pardon my ignorance, but is the differnce between a braindump and a
>> "legitimate" practice test in a book the fact that the former is free
>> and the latter must be paid for? I checked the faq at the link below
>> and it was a bit sketchy.
>>
>> Rick
>>
>> "MCSEwannabe" <MCSEwannabe@invalid.com> wrote in message
>>> Yeah, but books are legitimate study materials, as opposed to
>>> braindumps which are considered cheating.
>>> http://www.comptia.org/certificatio..._braindumps.htm
>>>
>>> Why should a working PC tech need to cheat? Sheesh.

>
>No, there are free, legal practice tests, like skilldrill.com and there are
>both free and for sale braindumps. The difference is the illegal braindumps
>"steal" actual exam questions in violation of NDAs and copyrights.


Drew

2002-08-29, 12:28 pm



I also took the practice tests from skilldrill.com before I went to
take the test. There were 3 or 4 questions on skilldrill that were
the exact same on the CompTIA test.


On Wed, 28 Aug 2002 22:06:06 GMT, MCSEwannabe
<MCSEwannabe@invalid.com> wrote:

>"Rick Armstrong" <RickAtheDJ@(nospam)aol.com> wrote:
>
>> Pardon my ignorance, but is the differnce between a braindump and a
>> "legitimate" practice test in a book the fact that the former is free
>> and the latter must be paid for? I checked the faq at the link below
>> and it was a bit sketchy.
>>
>> Rick
>>
>> "MCSEwannabe" <MCSEwannabe@invalid.com> wrote in message
>>> Yeah, but books are legitimate study materials, as opposed to
>>> braindumps which are considered cheating.
>>> http://www.comptia.org/certificatio..._braindumps.htm
>>>
>>> Why should a working PC tech need to cheat? Sheesh.

>
>No, there are free, legal practice tests, like skilldrill.com and there are
>both free and for sale braindumps. The difference is the illegal braindumps
>"steal" actual exam questions in violation of NDAs and copyrights.


MCSEwannabe

2002-08-29, 12:28 pm

Drew <drew@drew.com> wrote:

>
>
> I also took the practice tests from skilldrill.com before I went to
> take the test. There were 3 or 4 questions on skilldrill that were
> the exact same on the CompTIA test.
>


You could send skilldrill some feedback on that issue. As far as I read on
that site, they try to keep things on the up and up.


MCSEwannabe

2002-08-29, 1:28 pm

Drew <drew@drew.com> wrote:

>
>
> I also took the practice tests from skilldrill.com before I went to
> take the test. There were 3 or 4 questions on skilldrill that were
> the exact same on the CompTIA test.
>


You could send skilldrill some feedback on that issue. As far as I read on
that site, they try to keep things on the up and up.


Sponsored Links





Free Braindumps | MCSE braindumps software forum

Copyright 2003 - 2008 examnotes.net